Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_CIRC

The following sayings are found in our society concerning "qi." Do you believe in them? Qi circulates in the human body.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 523 27.2% 27.2% -.86
Yes, somewhat 777 40.4% 67.5% -.37
No, not really 229 11.9% 79.4% .13
No, not at all 94 4.9% 84.3% .62
Don't know or forgot 281 14.6% 98.9% 2.1
Don't understand 18 .9% 99.8% 2.6
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.0%
54
28.2%
82
28.2%
81
30.1%
88
28.9%
151
19.7%
67
27.2%
523
Yes, somewhat 27.5%
53
30.2%
88
37.6%
108
42.8%
125
43.7%
228
51.5%
175
40.4%
777
No, not really 11.9%
23
10.3%
30
13.9%
40
7.2%
21
11.9%
62
15.6%
53
11.9%
229
No, not at all 5.7%
11
4.8%
14
5.9%
17
5.8%
17
4.2%
22
3.8%
13
4.9%
94
Don't know or forgot 23.3%
45
24.4%
71
12.9%
37
13.4%
39
11.1%
58
9.1%
31
14.6%
281
Don't understand 3.1%
6
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
18
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.2%
110
23.4%
66
30.2%
73
26.9%
98
31.2%
94
27.5%
79
27.2%
520
Yes, somewhat 24.0%
105
38.3%
108
43.8%
106
42.0%
153
50.5%
152
51.9%
149
40.4%
773
No, not really 13.7%
60
11.0%
31
14.0%
34
11.3%
41
10.0%
30
10.8%
31
11.9%
227
No, not at all 8.0%
35
6.0%
17
2.9%
7
4.9%
18
3.0%
9
2.8%
8
4.9%
94
Don't know or forgot 26.3%
115
20.9%
59
8.3%
20
14.0%
51
5.0%
15
6.6%
19
14.6%
279
Don't understand 2.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 30.9%
297
23.5%
226
27.2%
523
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
390
40.2%
387
40.4%
777
No, not really 10.8%
104
13.0%
125
11.9%
229
No, not at all 5.4%
52
4.4%
42
4.9%
94
Don't know or forgot 12.0%
115
17.2%
166
14.6%
281
Don't understand 0.2%
2
1.7%
16
0.9%
18
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 27.7%
89
23.4%
60
25.4%
105
26.8%
67
28.8%
94
34.7%
69
27.4%
484
Yes, somewhat 26.8%
86
35.5%
91
43.5%
180
44.8%
112
46.9%
153
45.7%
91
40.4%
713
No, not really 10.9%
35
14.8%
38
11.4%
47
14.8%
37
12.3%
40
8.0%
16
12.1%
213
No, not at all 6.9%
22
6.3%
16
5.8%
24
3.6%
9
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
4.9%
86
Don't know or forgot 25.2%
81
18.4%
47
13.5%
56
9.6%
24
8.6%
28
8.0%
16
14.3%
252
Don't understand 2.5%
8
1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.9%
112
28.1%
407
0.00%
0
27.0%
519
Yes, somewhat 51.8%
243
36.7%
532
0.00%
0
40.4%
775
No, not really 12.4%
58
11.8%
171
0.00%
0
11.9%
229
No, not at all 4.9%
23
4.9%
71
0.00%
0
4.9%
94
Don't know or forgot 6.8%
32
17.2%
249
0.00%
0
14.6%
281
Don't understand 0.2%
1
1.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 24.8%
65
20.1%
129
37.0%
187
30.6%
75
12.9%
18
38.0%
49
27.2%
523
Yes, somewhat 45.8%
120
42.3%
272
40.9%
207
37.6%
92
30.2%
42
33.3%
43
40.3%
776
No, not really 11.8%
31
16.0%
103
5.3%
27
12.2%
30
19.4%
27
8.5%
11
11.9%
229
No, not at all 5.3%
14
3.3%
21
3.2%
16
2.4%
6
23.7%
33
3.1%
4
4.9%
94
Don't know or forgot 11.1%
29
17.0%
109
13.0%
66
16.3%
40
12.9%
18
14.7%
19
14.6%
281
Don't understand 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.9%
18
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924