Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_CULT

The following sayings are found in our society concerning "qi." Do you believe in them? A person's qi can be strengthened through cultivation.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 443 23% 23% -.93
Yes, somewhat 740 38.4% 61.5% -.46
No, not really 281 14.6% 76.1% .02
No, not at all 101 5.2% 81.3% .49
Don't know or forgot 342 17.8% 99.1% 1.91
Don't understand 16 .8% 99.9% 2.39
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.2%
41
23.0%
67
26.1%
75
24.7%
72
24.3%
127
17.9%
61
23.0%
443
Yes, somewhat 29.0%
56
30.9%
90
36.2%
104
40.4%
118
41.2%
215
46.2%
157
38.4%
740
No, not really 12.4%
24
13.7%
40
13.6%
39
10.6%
31
15.7%
82
19.1%
65
14.6%
281
No, not at all 6.2%
12
4.8%
14
7.3%
21
4.5%
13
5.2%
27
4.1%
14
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 28.5%
55
25.8%
75
15.7%
45
18.8%
55
13.4%
70
12.4%
42
17.8%
342
Don't understand 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.4%
76
18.1%
51
28.1%
68
23.1%
84
27.2%
82
27.9%
80
23.1%
441
Yes, somewhat 26.1%
114
37.9%
107
42.6%
103
39.6%
144
43.9%
132
46.7%
134
38.4%
734
No, not really 14.6%
64
14.5%
41
14.9%
36
15.9%
58
14.3%
43
13.2%
38
14.6%
280
No, not at all 8.0%
35
7.8%
22
2.9%
7
4.9%
18
3.0%
9
3.5%
10
5.3%
101
Don't know or forgot 31.6%
138
21.3%
60
10.7%
26
15.7%
57
11.3%
34
8.7%
25
17.8%
340
Don't understand 2.3%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 24.2%
233
21.8%
210
23.0%
443
Yes, somewhat 40.0%
385
36.9%
355
38.4%
740
No, not really 14.9%
143
14.3%
138
14.6%
281
No, not at all 5.5%
53
5.0%
48
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 15.0%
144
20.6%
198
17.8%
342
Don't understand 0.3%
3
1.3%
13
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.9%
67
17.2%
44
22.2%
92
22.8%
57
26.4%
86
31.2%
62
23.1%
408
Yes, somewhat 26.2%
84
34.4%
88
40.6%
168
44.0%
110
44.5%
145
43.7%
87
38.6%
682
No, not really 14.3%
46
15.6%
40
13.8%
57
17.6%
44
16.0%
52
11.1%
22
14.8%
261
No, not at all 7.5%
24
6.6%
17
7.5%
31
2.4%
6
2.1%
7
4.0%
8
5.3%
93
Don't know or forgot 28.7%
92
25.0%
64
15.5%
64
13.2%
33
10.4%
34
9.5%
19
17.3%
306
Don't understand 2.5%
8
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.0%
108
23.0%
333
0.00%
0
23.0%
441
Yes, somewhat 46.5%
218
35.8%
519
0.00%
0
38.4%
737
No, not really 16.8%
79
13.9%
202
0.00%
0
14.6%
281
No, not at all 3.6%
17
5.8%
84
0.00%
0
5.3%
101
Don't know or forgot 9.8%
46
20.3%
295
0.00%
0
17.8%
341
Don't understand 0.2%
1
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.6%
54
15.7%
101
34.0%
172
23.3%
57
12.9%
18
31.8%
41
23.0%
443
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
106
39.2%
252
40.7%
206
38.8%
95
28.1%
39
31.8%
41
38.4%
739
No, not really 18.3%
48
18.0%
116
7.9%
40
15.1%
37
20.9%
29
8.5%
11
14.6%
281
No, not at all 5.3%
14
5.0%
32
2.8%
14
2.9%
7
21.6%
30
3.1%
4
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 14.5%
38
20.8%
134
14.2%
72
19.2%
47
15.8%
22
22.5%
29
17.8%
342
Don't understand 0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924