Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_STRNG

The following sayings are found in our society concerning "qi." Do you believe in them? If a person's qi is very strong, nothing can harm him or her.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 303 15.7% 15.7% -1.14
Yes, somewhat 543 28.2% 43.9% -.61
No, not really 549 28.5% 72.5% -.08
No, not at all 230 11.9% 84.4% .44
Don't know or forgot 283 14.7% 99.1% 2.02
Don't understand 12 .6% 99.7% 2.55
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.4%
49
22.0%
64
15.7%
45
15.4%
45
12.8%
67
9.7%
33
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 21.8%
42
23.0%
67
31.4%
90
28.1%
82
31.2%
163
29.1%
99
28.2%
543
No, not really 16.1%
31
23.7%
69
27.9%
80
29.5%
86
30.7%
160
36.2%
123
28.5%
549
No, not at all 8.8%
17
9.3%
27
11.1%
32
11.6%
34
13.2%
69
15.0%
51
11.9%
230
Don't know or forgot 25.9%
50
20.6%
60
12.5%
36
14.7%
43
11.7%
61
9.7%
33
14.7%
283
Don't understand 2.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.3%
93
14.5%
41
18.6%
45
12.9%
47
15.0%
45
10.8%
31
15.8%
302
Yes, somewhat 23.6%
103
31.2%
88
26.9%
65
30.5%
111
27.9%
84
30.7%
88
28.2%
539
No, not really 19.7%
86
22.7%
64
29.8%
72
31.0%
113
33.9%
102
37.6%
108
28.5%
545
No, not at all 11.0%
48
13.1%
37
10.7%
26
11.5%
42
14.0%
42
11.8%
34
12.0%
229
Don't know or forgot 23.1%
101
18.1%
51
13.2%
32
12.6%
46
8.6%
26
9.1%
26
14.7%
282
Don't understand 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.8%
162
14.6%
141
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 28.6%
275
27.8%
268
28.2%
543
No, not really 29.2%
281
27.8%
268
28.5%
549
No, not at all 12.6%
121
11.3%
109
11.9%
230
Don't know or forgot 12.5%
120
16.9%
163
14.7%
283
Don't understand 0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.5%
69
14.8%
38
14.7%
61
16.0%
40
13.2%
43
13.1%
26
15.7%
277
Yes, somewhat 21.5%
69
26.6%
68
30.7%
127
30.8%
77
30.7%
100
28.1%
56
28.1%
497
No, not really 17.1%
55
26.6%
68
30.0%
124
30.4%
76
35.3%
115
37.7%
75
29.0%
513
No, not at all 15.0%
48
11.7%
30
12.3%
51
12.8%
32
11.0%
36
8.5%
17
12.1%
214
Don't know or forgot 23.1%
74
19.1%
49
11.4%
47
9.6%
24
9.5%
31
12.6%
25
14.2%
250
Don't understand 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.1%
52
17.3%
251
0.00%
0
15.8%
303
Yes, somewhat 31.6%
148
27.1%
393
0.00%
0
28.2%
541
No, not really 34.5%
162
26.6%
385
0.00%
0
28.5%
547
No, not at all 14.1%
66
11.3%
164
0.00%
0
12.0%
230
Don't know or forgot 8.5%
40
16.6%
241
0.00%
0
14.6%
281
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.2%
24
13.2%
85
22.7%
115
18.4%
45
5.8%
8
20.2%
26
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 23.3%
61
30.9%
199
29.4%
149
26.5%
65
20.1%
28
31.0%
40
28.2%
542
No, not really 37.4%
98
30.6%
197
23.5%
119
28.2%
69
23.7%
33
25.6%
33
28.5%
549
No, not at all 16.8%
44
9.0%
58
9.5%
48
10.2%
25
33.8%
47
6.2%
8
12.0%
230
Don't know or forgot 12.6%
33
15.6%
100
14.0%
71
16.3%
40
14.4%
20
14.7%
19
14.7%
283
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924