Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_POWER

The following sayings are found in our society concerning "qi." Do you believe in them? In a place where the qi is powerful, trees and plants will grow well, and that place also will prosper.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 453 23.5% 23.5% -.94
Yes, somewhat 704 36.6% 60.1% -.43
No, not really 346 18% 78.1% .08
No, not at all 128 6.6% 84.7% .58
Don't know or forgot 277 14.4% 99.1% 2.1
Don't understand 15 .8% 99.9% 2.61
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.0%
56
28.5%
83
28.6%
82
25.7%
75
19.0%
99
17.1%
58
23.5%
453
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
54
27.8%
81
36.2%
104
37.7%
110
41.8%
218
40.3%
137
36.6%
704
No, not really 13.0%
25
17.9%
52
15.3%
44
17.1%
50
18.0%
94
23.8%
81
18.0%
346
No, not at all 5.7%
11
6.9%
20
5.9%
17
5.1%
15
7.9%
41
7.1%
24
6.6%
128
Don't know or forgot 22.3%
43
18.2%
53
12.9%
37
12.3%
36
13.2%
69
11.5%
39
14.4%
277
Don't understand 2.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.3%
128
21.6%
61
24.8%
60
23.4%
85
23.3%
70
16.7%
48
23.6%
452
Yes, somewhat 26.5%
116
40.8%
115
39.7%
96
35.7%
130
41.9%
126
40.8%
117
36.6%
700
No, not really 13.3%
58
14.2%
40
16.5%
40
20.1%
73
18.9%
57
25.8%
74
17.9%
342
No, not at all 5.7%
25
7.1%
20
6.2%
15
6.6%
24
6.6%
20
8.0%
23
6.6%
127
Don't know or forgot 23.8%
104
15.6%
44
12.4%
30
13.7%
50
8.3%
25
8.0%
23
14.4%
276
Don't understand 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
14
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.3%
224
23.8%
229
23.5%
453
Yes, somewhat 35.6%
342
37.6%
362
36.6%
704
No, not really 20.4%
196
15.6%
150
18.0%
346
No, not at all 7.1%
68
6.2%
60
6.6%
128
Don't know or forgot 13.3%
128
15.5%
149
14.4%
277
Don't understand 0.3%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.6%
95
20.3%
52
23.9%
99
21.2%
53
21.5%
70
20.6%
41
23.2%
410
Yes, somewhat 29.3%
94
34.8%
89
38.6%
160
42.4%
106
40.2%
131
38.2%
76
37.1%
656
No, not really 14.0%
45
18.8%
48
16.2%
67
21.6%
54
19.0%
62
22.6%
45
18.2%
321
No, not at all 5.3%
17
6.6%
17
7.7%
32
6.4%
16
7.7%
25
7.5%
15
6.9%
122
Don't know or forgot 19.9%
64
19.1%
49
13.0%
54
8.4%
21
10.1%
33
10.6%
21
13.7%
242
Don't understand 1.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.8%
88
25.1%
364
0.00%
0
23.6%
452
Yes, somewhat 43.5%
204
34.3%
498
0.00%
0
36.6%
702
No, not really 20.7%
97
17.1%
248
0.00%
0
18.0%
345
No, not at all 7.0%
33
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.7%
128
Don't know or forgot 9.8%
46
15.8%
229
0.00%
0
14.3%
275
Don't understand 0.2%
1
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.1%
37
19.4%
125
34.4%
174
24.9%
61
10.8%
15
31.0%
40
23.5%
452
Yes, somewhat 36.3%
95
41.1%
264
35.0%
177
37.1%
91
27.3%
38
30.2%
39
36.6%
704
No, not really 22.5%
59
19.0%
122
11.9%
60
22.4%
55
23.0%
32
14.0%
18
18.0%
346
No, not at all 11.1%
29
4.5%
29
4.7%
24
2.9%
7
23.0%
32
5.4%
7
6.7%
128
Don't know or forgot 15.3%
40
15.2%
98
12.8%
65
12.2%
30
15.1%
21
17.8%
23
14.4%
277
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
15
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924