Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FIVE_ELM

Do you believe that the five elements (metal, wood, water, fire, and earth) promote and restrain one another?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.41
Yes, very much 344 17.9% 17.9% -.99
Yes, somewhat 788 40.9% 58.9% -.56
No, not really 220 11.4% 70.3% -.14
No, not at all 101 5.2% 75.5% .29
Don't know or forgot 360 18.7% 94.2% 1.56
Don't understand 109 5.7% 99.9% 1.99
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 15.5%
30
13.4%
39
20.9%
60
21.9%
64
18.4%
96
16.2%
55
17.9%
344
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
54
35.1%
102
38.7%
111
39.4%
115
43.9%
229
52.1%
177
40.9%
788
No, not really 9.3%
18
13.7%
40
11.8%
34
10.3%
30
11.9%
62
10.6%
36
11.4%
220
No, not at all 6.7%
13
6.5%
19
5.9%
17
4.8%
14
4.8%
25
3.8%
13
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 29.0%
56
23.7%
69
16.4%
47
19.2%
56
15.5%
81
15.0%
51
18.7%
360
Don't understand 11.4%
22
7.6%
22
6.3%
18
4.1%
12
5.2%
27
2.4%
8
5.7%
109
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 13.5%
59
14.5%
41
21.5%
52
18.4%
67
22.6%
68
19.2%
55
17.9%
342
Yes, somewhat 27.2%
119
38.3%
108
44.2%
107
45.3%
165
47.2%
142
49.8%
143
41.0%
784
No, not really 10.3%
45
12.4%
35
10.3%
25
11.5%
42
11.0%
33
11.8%
34
11.2%
214
No, not at all 6.9%
30
5.3%
15
6.6%
16
4.1%
15
3.7%
11
4.9%
14
5.3%
101
Don't know or forgot 29.7%
130
24.1%
68
15.3%
37
15.9%
58
12.0%
36
10.8%
31
18.8%
360
Don't understand 12.4%
54
5.0%
14
1.7%
4
4.7%
17
3.3%
10
3.5%
10
5.7%
109
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 20.8%
200
15.0%
144
17.9%
344
Yes, somewhat 41.8%
402
40.1%
386
40.9%
788
No, not really 11.9%
114
11.0%
106
11.4%
220
No, not at all 6.3%
61
4.2%
40
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 15.3%
147
22.1%
213
18.7%
360
Don't understand 3.6%
35
7.7%
74
5.7%
109
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, very much 14.6%
47
14.5%
37
18.4%
76
15.6%
39
19.3%
63
27.1%
54
17.9%
316
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
97
36.7%
94
42.0%
174
46.4%
116
50.3%
164
40.7%
81
41.1%
726
No, not really 9.7%
31
12.1%
31
12.3%
51
14.8%
37
11.7%
38
10.6%
21
11.8%
209
No, not at all 8.4%
27
7.4%
19
3.6%
15
5.2%
13
3.4%
11
3.5%
7
5.2%
92
Don't know or forgot 26.8%
86
23.4%
60
19.6%
81
13.6%
34
11.0%
36
14.1%
28
18.4%
325
Don't understand 10.0%
32
5.9%
15
4.1%
17
4.4%
11
4.3%
14
4.0%
8
5.5%
97
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 18.8%
88
17.6%
255
0.00%
0
17.9%
343
Yes, somewhat 48.6%
228
38.4%
557
0.00%
0
40.9%
785
No, not really 11.3%
53
11.5%
167
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
No, not at all 3.8%
18
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.3%
101
Don't know or forgot 13.4%
63
20.5%
297
0.00%
0
18.8%
360
Don't understand 3.8%
18
6.1%
89
0.00%
0
5.6%
107
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 11.8%
31
12.9%
83
26.1%
132
22.4%
55
5.8%
8
26.4%
34
17.8%
343
Yes, somewhat 41.6%
109
43.1%
277
42.5%
215
41.6%
102
26.6%
37
37.2%
48
41.0%
788
No, not really 13.7%
36
11.7%
75
6.9%
35
13.1%
32
25.2%
35
5.4%
7
11.4%
220
No, not at all 6.1%
16
4.7%
30
3.2%
16
1.6%
4
22.3%
31
3.1%
4
5.2%
101
Don't know or forgot 17.6%
46
22.4%
144
15.0%
76
17.6%
43
15.8%
22
22.5%
29
18.7%
360
Don't understand 8.4%
22
5.3%
34
6.3%
32
3.3%
8
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
5.7%
109
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924