Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YINYANG

Do you believe in the following sayings? To be healthy physically and psychologically, we have to strike a balance between yin and yang, as well as maintain an adequate blending of the two.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 526 27.3% 27.3% -.84
Yes, somewhat 789 41% 68.3% -.37
No, not really 221 11.5% 79.8% .11
No, not at all 76 3.9% 83.7% .58
Don't know or forgot 238 12.4% 96.1% 2
Don't understand 69 3.6% 99.7% 2.47
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 22.8%
44
24.1%
70
31.0%
89
35.3%
103
27.4%
143
22.6%
77
27.3%
526
Yes, somewhat 30.1%
58
35.1%
102
36.9%
106
36.0%
105
47.9%
250
49.4%
168
41.0%
789
No, not really 9.3%
18
9.3%
27
13.2%
38
13.4%
39
10.7%
56
12.6%
43
11.5%
221
No, not at all 3.1%
6
5.5%
16
4.9%
14
2.4%
7
4.0%
21
3.5%
12
3.9%
76
Don't know or forgot 25.4%
49
18.2%
53
10.1%
29
10.6%
31
8.0%
42
10.0%
34
12.4%
238
Don't understand 8.8%
17
7.9%
23
3.8%
11
2.1%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
5
3.6%
69
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.7%
86
22.3%
63
26.0%
63
29.4%
107
38.2%
115
31.4%
90
27.4%
524
Yes, somewhat 29.3%
128
41.5%
117
50.0%
121
40.7%
148
43.2%
130
48.8%
140
41.0%
784
No, not really 10.8%
47
15.2%
43
11.6%
28
12.9%
47
7.0%
21
10.8%
31
11.3%
217
No, not at all 4.8%
21
3.2%
9
3.7%
9
3.3%
12
5.0%
15
3.5%
10
4.0%
76
Don't know or forgot 25.9%
113
13.5%
38
7.4%
18
11.0%
40
5.3%
16
4.2%
12
12.4%
237
Don't understand 9.4%
41
3.5%
10
0.8%
2
2.5%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
3.6%
69
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.4%
283
25.2%
243
27.3%
526
Yes, somewhat 41.9%
403
40.1%
386
41.0%
789
No, not really 11.7%
113
11.2%
108
11.5%
221
No, not at all 4.4%
42
3.5%
34
3.9%
76
Don't know or forgot 9.6%
92
15.2%
146
12.4%
238
Don't understand 2.7%
26
4.5%
43
3.6%
69
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.5%
69
19.5%
50
28.7%
119
31.6%
79
31.0%
101
32.2%
64
27.3%
482
Yes, somewhat 30.8%
99
38.3%
98
43.7%
181
44.8%
112
46.3%
151
47.2%
94
41.6%
735
No, not really 12.8%
41
12.5%
32
11.1%
46
11.6%
29
10.7%
35
10.1%
20
11.5%
203
No, not at all 5.3%
17
4.7%
12
3.4%
14
3.2%
8
3.7%
12
2.5%
5
3.9%
68
Don't know or forgot 22.4%
72
18.4%
47
10.1%
42
8.0%
20
6.1%
20
6.0%
12
12.1%
213
Don't understand 6.5%
21
6.6%
17
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
2.1%
7
2.0%
4
3.5%
61
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.6%
120
27.9%
404
0.00%
0
27.3%
524
Yes, somewhat 50.1%
235
38.1%
552
0.00%
0
41.0%
787
No, not really 11.1%
52
11.6%
168
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
No, not at all 3.6%
17
4.1%
59
0.00%
0
4.0%
76
Don't know or forgot 8.1%
38
13.7%
199
0.00%
0
12.4%
237
Don't understand 0.9%
4
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
3.6%
69
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.2%
66
17.0%
109
42.1%
213
31.0%
76
15.1%
21
31.0%
40
27.3%
525
Yes, somewhat 46.9%
123
44.5%
286
35.0%
177
42.9%
105
30.2%
42
43.4%
56
41.0%
789
No, not really 10.3%
27
12.4%
80
7.1%
36
10.6%
26
28.8%
40
9.3%
12
11.5%
221
No, not at all 5.7%
15
2.8%
18
3.0%
15
1.6%
4
15.1%
21
2.3%
3
4.0%
76
Don't know or forgot 7.6%
20
18.5%
119
10.1%
51
10.2%
25
7.2%
10
10.1%
13
12.4%
238
Don't understand 3.4%
9
4.7%
30
2.6%
13
3.3%
8
2.9%
4
3.9%
5
3.6%
69
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924