Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KARMA

Do you believe in karma and reincarnation?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 572 29.7% 29.7% -.85
Yes, somewhat 748 38.9% 68.6% -.28
No, not really 277 14.4% 83% .28
No, not at all 131 6.8% 89.8% .85
Don't know or forgot 186 9.7% 99.4% 2.56
Don't understand 9 .5% 99.9% 3.12
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.5%
55
28.5%
83
31.4%
90
30.8%
90
29.7%
155
29.1%
99
29.7%
572
Yes, somewhat 34.2%
66
35.7%
104
34.1%
98
40.1%
117
39.8%
208
45.6%
155
38.9%
748
No, not really 10.9%
21
12.4%
36
14.6%
42
15.1%
44
15.3%
80
15.9%
54
14.4%
277
No, not at all 5.7%
11
6.5%
19
8.0%
23
5.1%
15
9.0%
47
4.7%
16
6.8%
131
Don't know or forgot 18.7%
36
15.8%
46
11.5%
33
8.6%
25
5.9%
31
4.4%
15
9.7%
186
Don't understand 2.1%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 32.7%
143
27.7%
78
31.8%
77
30.5%
111
30.9%
93
23.0%
66
29.7%
568
Yes, somewhat 34.6%
151
43.3%
122
39.7%
96
39.0%
142
41.2%
124
39.0%
112
39.0%
747
No, not really 7.8%
34
11.3%
32
12.0%
29
18.4%
67
15.0%
45
23.0%
66
14.3%
273
No, not at all 5.0%
22
6.0%
17
8.3%
20
4.9%
18
7.6%
23
10.1%
29
6.7%
129
Don't know or forgot 18.5%
81
11.7%
33
7.9%
19
6.6%
24
5.3%
16
4.2%
12
9.7%
185
Don't understand 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.2%
271
31.3%
301
29.7%
572
Yes, somewhat 37.0%
356
40.7%
392
38.9%
748
No, not really 16.7%
161
12.0%
116
14.4%
277
No, not at all 8.6%
83
5.0%
48
6.8%
131
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
85
10.5%
101
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.2%
100
27.7%
71
28.7%
119
29.2%
73
31.0%
101
26.6%
53
29.3%
517
Yes, somewhat 34.0%
109
35.9%
92
40.8%
169
41.6%
104
42.0%
137
43.2%
86
39.5%
697
No, not really 10.0%
32
17.6%
45
15.0%
62
16.4%
41
14.4%
47
16.6%
33
14.7%
260
No, not at all 7.5%
24
5.9%
15
6.0%
25
7.2%
18
7.4%
24
8.0%
16
6.9%
122
Don't know or forgot 16.2%
52
12.5%
32
9.2%
38
5.6%
14
4.6%
15
5.5%
11
9.2%
162
Don't understand 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.4%
138
29.9%
433
0.00%
0
29.8%
571
Yes, somewhat 41.8%
196
37.9%
550
0.00%
0
38.9%
746
No, not really 16.0%
75
13.8%
200
0.00%
0
14.3%
275
No, not at all 6.2%
29
7.0%
102
0.00%
0
6.8%
131
Don't know or forgot 6.2%
29
10.8%
156
0.00%
0
9.6%
185
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.6%
41
23.0%
148
44.9%
227
35.1%
86
9.4%
13
43.4%
56
29.7%
571
Yes, somewhat 41.6%
109
43.5%
280
35.8%
181
37.1%
91
23.7%
33
41.9%
54
38.9%
748
No, not really 23.3%
61
16.5%
106
8.9%
45
13.9%
34
17.3%
24
5.4%
7
14.4%
277
No, not at all 10.3%
27
3.3%
21
3.2%
16
2.0%
5
42.4%
59
2.3%
3
6.8%
131
Don't know or forgot 8.0%
21
13.2%
85
6.7%
34
11.4%
28
6.5%
9
7.0%
9
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924