Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MAGNETIC

Do you believe in the following sayings? An individual is a small magnetic field, and the universe is a big magnetic field. A person is sick because there is no harmony between the two.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.65
Yes, very much 203 10.5% 10.6% -1.22
Yes, somewhat 527 27.4% 38% -.8
No, not really 443 23% 61% -.37
No, not at all 179 9.3% 70.3% .05
Don't know or forgot 417 21.7% 91.9% 1.33
Don't understand 151 7.8% 99.8% 1.75
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.2%
12
7.6%
22
15.0%
43
11.0%
32
11.9%
62
9.4%
32
10.5%
203
Yes, somewhat 13.5%
26
20.3%
59
28.2%
81
29.1%
85
33.3%
174
30.0%
102
27.4%
527
No, not really 13.0%
25
14.8%
43
17.8%
51
24.0%
70
25.9%
135
35.0%
119
23.0%
443
No, not at all 7.3%
14
9.6%
28
9.1%
26
9.2%
27
10.9%
57
7.9%
27
9.3%
179
Don't know or forgot 33.2%
64
34.0%
99
22.3%
64
19.9%
58
15.9%
83
14.4%
49
21.7%
417
Don't understand 26.4%
51
13.4%
39
7.7%
22
6.2%
18
2.1%
11
2.9%
10
7.8%
151
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.4%
28
9.9%
28
12.0%
29
10.2%
37
15.9%
48
10.8%
31
10.5%
201
Yes, somewhat 14.4%
63
20.2%
57
37.6%
91
29.9%
109
33.6%
101
36.6%
105
27.5%
526
No, not really 13.0%
57
20.2%
57
19.4%
47
28.8%
105
28.9%
87
30.0%
86
22.9%
439
No, not at all 8.0%
35
12.4%
35
9.5%
23
8.5%
31
10.0%
30
8.0%
23
9.3%
177
Don't know or forgot 34.8%
152
29.1%
82
19.4%
47
18.1%
66
10.0%
30
13.6%
39
21.7%
416
Don't understand 23.1%
101
8.2%
23
1.7%
4
3.6%
13
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
7.8%
149
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 11.3%
109
9.8%
94
10.5%
203
Yes, somewhat 27.4%
264
27.3%
263
27.4%
527
No, not really 24.4%
235
21.6%
208
23.0%
443
No, not at all 10.8%
104
7.8%
75
9.3%
179
Don't know or forgot 18.7%
180
24.6%
237
21.7%
417
Don't understand 6.9%
66
8.8%
85
7.8%
151
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 8.4%
27
9.0%
23
9.4%
39
14.0%
35
10.4%
34
12.1%
24
10.3%
182
Yes, somewhat 13.4%
43
17.6%
45
26.8%
111
38.0%
95
35.6%
116
35.7%
71
27.2%
481
No, not really 18.1%
58
20.7%
53
25.4%
105
21.2%
53
29.4%
96
25.6%
51
23.6%
416
No, not at all 11.5%
37
12.1%
31
10.4%
43
7.6%
19
8.3%
27
6.5%
13
9.6%
170
Don't know or forgot 31.8%
102
30.1%
77
21.3%
88
16.0%
40
12.6%
41
17.1%
34
21.6%
382
Don't understand 16.5%
53
10.5%
27
6.3%
26
3.2%
8
3.7%
12
3.0%
6
7.5%
132
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 11.7%
55
10.1%
147
0.00%
0
10.5%
202
Yes, somewhat 34.1%
160
25.2%
366
0.00%
0
27.4%
526
No, not really 30.5%
143
20.6%
299
0.00%
0
23.0%
442
No, not at all 7.2%
34
10.0%
145
0.00%
0
9.3%
179
Don't know or forgot 13.0%
61
24.4%
354
0.00%
0
21.6%
415
Don't understand 3.2%
15
9.3%
135
0.00%
0
7.8%
150
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.9%
18
6.1%
39
16.8%
85
14.7%
36
5.0%
7
14.0%
18
10.6%
203
Yes, somewhat 30.5%
80
24.7%
159
30.4%
154
26.5%
65
22.3%
31
28.7%
37
27.3%
526
No, not really 27.5%
72
24.6%
158
19.6%
99
22.0%
54
22.3%
31
22.5%
29
23.0%
443
No, not at all 13.0%
34
6.1%
39
7.7%
39
9.8%
24
25.2%
35
6.2%
8
9.3%
179
Don't know or forgot 15.6%
41
28.0%
180
18.0%
91
20.4%
50
20.1%
28
20.9%
27
21.7%
417
Don't understand 6.1%
16
10.6%
68
7.3%
37
6.5%
16
3.6%
5
7.0%
9
7.8%
151
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924