Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INC_ENRG

Do you believe in the following sayings? Practicing Buddhism or Taoism can increase your personal energy.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 364 18.9% 18.9% -1
Yes, somewhat 713 37% 55.9% -.54
No, not really 321 16.7% 72.6% -.07
No, not at all 143 7.4% 80.1% .39
Don't know or forgot 334 17.4% 97.4% 1.79
Don't understand 47 2.4% 99.8% 2.26
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 22.8%
44
18.9%
55
23.3%
67
20.2%
59
16.9%
88
15.0%
51
18.9%
364
Yes, somewhat 27.5%
53
32.3%
94
34.1%
98
39.0%
114
38.9%
203
44.4%
151
37.0%
713
No, not really 11.9%
23
11.3%
33
13.2%
38
15.8%
46
21.5%
112
20.3%
69
16.7%
321
No, not at all 5.7%
11
7.2%
21
8.7%
25
6.5%
19
9.2%
48
5.6%
19
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 26.4%
51
25.1%
73
18.1%
52
15.1%
44
12.6%
66
14.1%
48
17.4%
334
Don't understand 5.2%
10
4.8%
14
2.4%
7
3.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
2.4%
47
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.9%
74
14.2%
40
20.7%
50
19.0%
69
22.6%
68
20.9%
60
18.9%
361
Yes, somewhat 26.8%
117
36.2%
102
41.3%
100
37.1%
135
43.2%
130
43.6%
125
37.1%
709
No, not really 13.7%
60
19.5%
55
14.0%
34
19.2%
70
15.3%
46
18.1%
52
16.6%
317
No, not at all 5.7%
25
8.9%
25
7.4%
18
7.1%
26
9.0%
27
7.7%
22
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 30.7%
134
18.8%
53
15.3%
37
15.7%
57
8.6%
26
9.1%
26
17.4%
333
Don't understand 5.9%
26
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
2.5%
47
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.3%
186
18.5%
178
18.9%
364
Yes, somewhat 36.6%
352
37.5%
361
37.0%
713
No, not really 18.0%
173
15.4%
148
16.7%
321
No, not at all 8.3%
80
6.5%
63
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 15.8%
152
18.9%
182
17.4%
334
Don't understand 1.9%
18
3.0%
29
2.4%
47
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.3%
49
11.3%
29
20.5%
85
19.6%
49
20.6%
67
23.6%
47
18.5%
326
Yes, somewhat 29.9%
96
35.9%
92
31.6%
131
42.8%
107
45.7%
149
42.2%
84
37.3%
659
No, not really 17.8%
57
14.1%
36
21.0%
87
18.4%
46
15.3%
50
15.1%
30
17.3%
306
No, not at all 6.9%
22
9.8%
25
8.2%
34
7.6%
19
5.5%
18
9.0%
18
7.7%
136
Don't know or forgot 24.9%
80
25.0%
64
16.9%
70
10.0%
25
11.3%
37
9.5%
19
16.7%
295
Don't understand 5.3%
17
3.5%
9
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
2.4%
42
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.0%
89
18.8%
273
0.00%
0
18.9%
362
Yes, somewhat 43.1%
202
35.2%
510
0.00%
0
37.1%
712
No, not really 17.7%
83
16.3%
237
0.00%
0
16.7%
320
No, not at all 6.4%
30
7.8%
113
0.00%
0
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 12.6%
59
18.8%
273
0.00%
0
17.3%
332
Don't understand 1.3%
6
2.8%
41
0.00%
0
2.4%
47
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.8%
31
11.7%
75
32.0%
162
20.8%
51
7.9%
11
25.6%
33
18.9%
363
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
106
35.9%
231
40.7%
206
36.7%
90
20.9%
29
39.5%
51
37.1%
713
No, not really 17.2%
45
20.5%
132
10.3%
52
18.4%
45
23.7%
33
10.9%
14
16.7%
321
No, not at all 8.8%
23
5.3%
34
3.8%
19
7.3%
18
31.7%
44
3.9%
5
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 18.7%
49
22.7%
146
11.9%
60
14.7%
36
13.7%
19
18.6%
24
17.4%
334
Don't understand 2.7%
7
3.7%
24
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.4%
47
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924