Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CRYSTALS

Do you believe in the following sayings? Wearing crystals (accessories) can better your personal magnetic field.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 68 3.5% 3.5% -1.51
Yes, somewhat 355 18.4% 22% -1.03
No, not really 626 32.5% 54.5% -.54
No, not at all 320 16.6% 71.1% -.05
Don't know or forgot 505 26.2% 97.4% 1.42
Don't understand 48 2.5% 99.8% 1.91
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 7.8%
15
2.7%
8
3.1%
9
1.7%
5
2.9%
15
4.7%
16
3.5%
68
Yes, somewhat 5.7%
11
11.7%
34
15.0%
43
15.4%
45
23.9%
125
28.5%
97
18.4%
355
No, not really 19.2%
37
30.2%
88
34.1%
98
38.7%
113
31.4%
164
37.1%
126
32.5%
626
No, not at all 16.1%
31
15.8%
46
19.2%
55
15.1%
44
19.0%
99
13.2%
45
16.6%
320
Don't know or forgot 40.9%
79
33.7%
98
26.1%
75
28.4%
83
22.0%
115
16.2%
55
26.2%
505
Don't understand 9.8%
19
5.8%
17
2.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
2.5%
48
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 3.9%
17
2.8%
8
4.5%
11
2.5%
9
5.0%
15
2.8%
8
3.6%
68
Yes, somewhat 8.2%
36
16.3%
46
20.2%
49
24.5%
89
23.6%
71
21.6%
62
18.5%
353
No, not really 23.8%
104
33.3%
94
31.8%
77
34.3%
125
36.9%
111
38.0%
109
32.4%
620
No, not at all 14.4%
63
18.1%
51
18.6%
45
12.6%
46
17.3%
52
21.6%
62
16.7%
319
Don't know or forgot 41.0%
179
27.3%
77
24.4%
59
25.3%
92
16.9%
51
15.7%
45
26.3%
503
Don't understand 8.2%
36
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
2.5%
47
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 2.5%
24
4.6%
44
3.5%
68
Yes, somewhat 15.2%
146
21.7%
209
18.4%
355
No, not really 36.1%
347
29.0%
279
32.5%
626
No, not at all 20.1%
193
13.2%
127
16.6%
320
Don't know or forgot 23.9%
230
28.6%
275
26.2%
505
Don't understand 2.0%
19
3.0%
29
2.5%
48
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 4.0%
13
3.9%
10
2.2%
9
2.8%
7
3.1%
10
4.0%
8
3.2%
57
Yes, somewhat 11.5%
37
15.6%
40
19.3%
80
22.8%
57
20.2%
66
19.6%
39
18.1%
319
No, not really 25.9%
83
28.1%
72
32.9%
136
39.2%
98
41.1%
134
33.7%
67
33.4%
590
No, not at all 15.9%
51
15.6%
40
18.4%
76
16.4%
41
15.6%
51
21.6%
43
17.1%
302
Don't know or forgot 35.8%
115
32.4%
83
25.8%
107
18.8%
47
19.0%
62
20.6%
41
25.8%
455
Don't understand 6.5%
21
4.3%
11
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
42
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.1%
24
3.0%
44
0.00%
0
3.5%
68
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
130
15.5%
225
0.00%
0
18.5%
355
No, not really 32.0%
150
32.6%
473
0.00%
0
32.5%
623
No, not at all 16.6%
78
16.7%
242
0.00%
0
16.7%
320
Don't know or forgot 17.9%
84
28.8%
418
0.00%
0
26.2%
502
Don't understand 0.4%
2
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 2.3%
6
2.6%
17
5.7%
29
3.7%
9
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
3.5%
68
Yes, somewhat 16.4%
43
19.4%
125
20.2%
102
19.6%
48
10.1%
14
17.8%
23
18.5%
355
No, not really 30.9%
81
34.4%
221
32.0%
162
32.7%
80
29.5%
41
31.8%
41
32.5%
626
No, not at all 26.0%
68
10.4%
67
14.6%
74
14.7%
36
37.4%
52
17.8%
23
16.6%
320
Don't know or forgot 22.9%
60
29.2%
188
25.9%
131
25.7%
63
20.1%
28
26.4%
34
26.2%
504
Don't understand 1.1%
3
3.7%
24
1.4%
7
3.7%
9
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.5%
48
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924