Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BEADMAG

Do you believe in the following sayings? What Buddhist beads you should wear depend on what suits your personal magnetic field.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.99
Yes, very much 96 5% 5% -1.52
Yes, somewhat 336 17.5% 22.5% -1.04
No, not really 540 28.1% 50.5% -.57
No, not at all 340 17.7% 68.2% -.09
Don't know or forgot 563 29.2% 97.5% 1.33
Don't understand 45 2.3% 99.8% 1.8
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.7%
13
3.1%
9
5.6%
16
2.7%
8
6.1%
32
5.3%
18
5.0%
96
Yes, somewhat 11.9%
23
15.1%
44
11.8%
34
12.7%
37
20.1%
105
27.4%
93
17.5%
336
No, not really 18.7%
36
24.1%
70
30.0%
86
31.5%
92
27.6%
144
32.9%
112
28.1%
540
No, not at all 18.1%
35
17.5%
51
19.2%
55
16.4%
48
20.3%
106
13.2%
45
17.7%
340
Don't know or forgot 38.3%
74
35.4%
103
29.3%
84
35.3%
103
24.9%
130
20.3%
69
29.2%
563
Don't understand 6.2%
12
4.8%
14
3.8%
11
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 5.3%
23
5.0%
14
5.4%
13
4.7%
17
5.6%
17
4.2%
12
5.0%
96
Yes, somewhat 11.7%
51
19.1%
54
20.2%
49
17.0%
62
19.9%
60
20.2%
58
17.5%
334
No, not really 20.4%
89
26.2%
74
28.1%
68
32.7%
119
30.2%
91
33.1%
95
28.0%
536
No, not at all 15.3%
67
17.4%
49
19.8%
48
13.7%
50
19.3%
58
23.3%
67
17.7%
339
Don't know or forgot 40.5%
177
30.1%
85
24.8%
60
30.8%
112
23.9%
72
18.5%
53
29.2%
559
Don't understand 6.6%
29
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.3%
44
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 4.1%
39
5.9%
57
5.0%
96
Yes, somewhat 14.1%
136
20.8%
200
17.5%
336
No, not really 31.6%
304
24.5%
236
28.1%
540
No, not at all 21.3%
205
14.0%
135
17.7%
340
Don't know or forgot 26.4%
254
32.1%
309
29.2%
563
Don't understand 2.0%
19
2.7%
26
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 3.7%
12
6.3%
16
5.1%
21
4.8%
12
4.3%
14
4.0%
8
4.7%
83
Yes, somewhat 13.1%
42
14.5%
37
17.1%
71
19.2%
48
22.7%
74
17.1%
34
17.3%
306
No, not really 20.9%
67
21.9%
56
29.7%
123
34.8%
87
34.0%
111
30.2%
60
28.5%
504
No, not at all 19.0%
61
18.4%
47
16.9%
70
17.6%
44
16.6%
54
23.6%
47
18.3%
323
Don't know or forgot 36.8%
118
36.3%
93
29.7%
123
23.2%
58
20.2%
66
24.1%
48
28.7%
506
Don't understand 6.2%
20
2.7%
7
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
41
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.2%
29
4.6%
67
0.00%
0
5.0%
96
Yes, somewhat 24.7%
116
15.2%
220
0.00%
0
17.5%
336
No, not really 30.3%
142
27.2%
394
0.00%
0
27.9%
536
No, not at all 15.6%
73
18.4%
267
0.00%
0
17.7%
340
Don't know or forgot 21.5%
101
31.7%
460
0.00%
0
29.2%
561
Don't understand 1.3%
6
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 2.7%
7
4.2%
27
7.3%
37
6.5%
16
2.2%
3
4.7%
6
5.0%
96
Yes, somewhat 12.2%
32
17.3%
111
21.7%
110
20.0%
49
8.6%
12
17.1%
22
17.5%
336
No, not really 29.4%
77
29.7%
191
27.1%
137
28.2%
69
19.4%
27
30.2%
39
28.1%
540
No, not at all 23.3%
61
12.4%
80
15.0%
76
16.7%
41
44.6%
62
15.5%
20
17.7%
340
Don't know or forgot 31.7%
83
33.0%
212
26.7%
135
25.7%
63
23.0%
32
28.7%
37
29.2%
562
Don't understand 0.4%
1
3.3%
21
1.8%
9
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
3.9%
5
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924