Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MAGNET_I

Do you believe in the following sayings? It is scientific to say that the individual is a small magnetic field.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.65
Yes, very much 226 11.7% 11.8% -1.23
Yes, somewhat 538 27.9% 39.7% -.82
No, not really 335 17.4% 57.1% -.41
No, not at all 181 9.4% 66.5% .01
Don't know or forgot 515 26.8% 93.3% 1.25
Don't understand 126 6.5% 99.8% 1.66
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 7.8%
15
8.2%
24
11.5%
33
15.1%
44
14.0%
73
10.9%
37
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 10.9%
21
15.8%
46
25.1%
72
28.1%
82
34.7%
181
40.0%
136
27.9%
538
No, not really 14.5%
28
14.1%
41
17.1%
49
16.1%
47
19.9%
104
19.4%
66
17.4%
335
No, not at all 6.7%
13
11.0%
32
11.8%
34
8.9%
26
8.8%
46
8.8%
30
9.4%
181
Don't know or forgot 39.4%
76
39.9%
116
27.9%
80
25.3%
74
19.7%
103
19.4%
66
26.8%
515
Don't understand 20.2%
39
11.0%
32
6.6%
19
5.8%
17
2.7%
14
1.5%
5
6.5%
126
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 4.6%
20
9.2%
26
11.2%
27
11.0%
40
17.3%
52
21.3%
61
11.8%
226
Yes, somewhat 12.4%
54
21.3%
60
32.2%
78
32.1%
117
36.2%
109
40.8%
117
28.0%
535
No, not really 13.5%
59
21.3%
60
21.1%
51
20.6%
75
16.3%
49
12.5%
36
17.3%
330
No, not at all 7.6%
33
10.6%
30
11.6%
28
9.3%
34
10.3%
31
8.7%
25
9.5%
181
Don't know or forgot 41.6%
182
31.2%
88
20.2%
49
24.5%
89
19.3%
58
16.4%
47
26.8%
513
Don't understand 19.9%
87
6.4%
18
3.3%
8
2.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
6.5%
125
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 13.6%
131
9.9%
95
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 28.1%
270
27.8%
268
27.9%
538
No, not really 18.6%
179
16.2%
156
17.4%
335
No, not at all 10.5%
101
8.3%
80
9.4%
181
Don't know or forgot 23.7%
228
29.8%
287
26.8%
515
Don't understand 5.2%
50
7.9%
76
6.5%
126
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 7.2%
23
6.6%
17
9.2%
38
14.0%
35
17.5%
57
19.6%
39
11.8%
209
Yes, somewhat 15.6%
50
20.3%
52
29.0%
120
32.4%
81
36.2%
118
35.7%
71
27.9%
492
No, not really 15.0%
48
17.2%
44
20.5%
85
18.0%
45
20.2%
66
14.1%
28
17.9%
316
No, not at all 10.0%
32
12.5%
32
9.2%
38
11.2%
28
8.0%
26
9.0%
18
9.9%
174
Don't know or forgot 36.4%
117
34.8%
89
26.8%
111
22.0%
55
15.3%
50
20.1%
40
26.2%
462
Don't understand 15.6%
50
8.6%
22
4.8%
20
2.4%
6
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
6.2%
110
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 12.2%
57
11.4%
166
0.00%
0
11.6%
223
Yes, somewhat 40.9%
192
23.9%
346
0.00%
0
28.0%
538
No, not really 18.1%
85
17.2%
249
0.00%
0
17.4%
334
No, not at all 7.7%
36
10.0%
145
0.00%
0
9.4%
181
Don't know or forgot 18.8%
88
29.4%
426
0.00%
0
26.8%
514
Don't understand 2.3%
11
7.9%
114
0.00%
0
6.5%
125
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 13.0%
34
6.2%
40
17.6%
89
12.7%
31
10.1%
14
14.0%
18
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 30.9%
81
27.1%
174
28.3%
143
29.8%
73
24.5%
34
24.8%
32
27.9%
537
No, not really 16.4%
43
19.6%
126
15.4%
78
15.9%
39
20.9%
29
15.5%
20
17.4%
335
No, not at all 13.4%
35
7.0%
45
7.5%
38
8.2%
20
18.7%
26
13.2%
17
9.4%
181
Don't know or forgot 21.8%
57
31.7%
204
24.7%
125
26.5%
65
21.6%
30
26.4%
34
26.8%
515
Don't understand 4.2%
11
8.4%
54
6.5%
33
6.5%
16
3.6%
5
5.4%
7
6.5%
126
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924