Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCI_QI

Do you believe in the following sayings? Science today has proved that qigong is beneficial to the human body.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 329 17.1% 17.1% -1.05
Yes, somewhat 698 36.3% 53.4% -.6
No, not really 298 15.5% 68.8% -.16
No, not at all 134 7% 75.8% .29
Don't know or forgot 435 22.6% 98.4% 1.63
Don't understand 28 1.5% 99.8% 2.07
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.1%
31
17.9%
52
19.2%
55
20.5%
60
16.7%
87
12.9%
44
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 19.2%
37
30.6%
89
34.1%
98
37.3%
109
42.0%
219
42.9%
146
36.3%
698
No, not really 19.2%
37
12.0%
35
15.0%
43
12.7%
37
17.0%
89
16.8%
57
15.5%
298
No, not at all 4.7%
9
6.9%
20
7.3%
21
7.5%
22
7.5%
39
6.8%
23
7.0%
134
Don't know or forgot 34.7%
67
29.6%
86
23.7%
68
20.9%
61
16.3%
85
20.0%
68
22.6%
435
Don't understand 5.7%
11
3.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.0%
57
12.1%
34
21.9%
53
14.8%
54
21.9%
66
22.6%
65
17.2%
329
Yes, somewhat 22.7%
99
33.7%
95
44.2%
107
40.4%
147
39.5%
119
43.9%
126
36.2%
693
No, not really 16.2%
71
18.1%
51
9.1%
22
15.1%
55
17.3%
52
15.3%
44
15.4%
295
No, not at all 6.6%
29
9.9%
28
4.1%
10
8.0%
29
7.0%
21
5.6%
16
7.0%
133
Don't know or forgot 37.1%
162
25.2%
71
19.4%
47
20.9%
76
14.3%
43
12.2%
35
22.7%
434
Don't understand 4.1%
18
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
27
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.8%
190
14.4%
139
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 35.9%
345
36.7%
353
36.3%
698
No, not really 16.3%
157
14.6%
141
15.5%
298
No, not at all 7.8%
75
6.1%
59
7.0%
134
Don't know or forgot 18.9%
182
26.3%
253
22.6%
435
Don't understand 1.0%
10
1.9%
18
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.6%
50
15.6%
40
11.6%
48
18.0%
45
22.1%
72
21.1%
42
16.8%
297
Yes, somewhat 23.7%
76
30.5%
78
43.5%
180
40.4%
101
41.1%
134
41.2%
82
36.9%
651
No, not really 15.0%
48
14.5%
37
15.9%
66
14.4%
36
18.7%
61
15.1%
30
15.7%
278
No, not at all 8.7%
28
7.4%
19
8.2%
34
8.0%
20
3.7%
12
6.0%
12
7.1%
125
Don't know or forgot 33.6%
108
29.7%
76
20.0%
83
18.4%
46
13.5%
44
16.6%
33
22.1%
390
Don't understand 3.1%
10
2.3%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.3%
81
16.9%
245
0.00%
0
17.0%
326
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
190
34.9%
506
0.00%
0
36.3%
696
No, not really 15.4%
72
15.5%
225
0.00%
0
15.5%
297
No, not at all 7.0%
33
7.0%
101
0.00%
0
7.0%
134
Don't know or forgot 19.4%
91
23.7%
344
0.00%
0
22.7%
435
Don't understand 0.4%
2
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.6%
46
11.7%
75
24.1%
122
14.3%
35
15.1%
21
22.5%
29
17.0%
328
Yes, somewhat 40.8%
107
33.3%
214
37.4%
189
39.6%
97
35.3%
49
32.6%
42
36.3%
698
No, not really 11.8%
31
20.4%
131
11.1%
56
16.3%
40
15.1%
21
14.7%
19
15.5%
298
No, not at all 10.3%
27
4.2%
27
5.7%
29
7.3%
18
18.0%
25
6.2%
8
7.0%
134
Don't know or forgot 17.6%
46
29.2%
188
19.4%
98
20.8%
51
15.8%
22
23.3%
30
22.6%
435
Don't understand 1.5%
4
1.2%
8
2.2%
11
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924