Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCI_SOUL

Do you believe in the following sayings? Science can prove the existence of the spirit and the soul.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 182 9.5% 9.5% -1.31
Yes, somewhat 432 22.4% 31.9% -.84
No, not really 564 29.3% 61.2% -.37
No, not at all 240 12.5% 73.7% .1
Don't know or forgot 476 24.7% 98.4% 1.52
Don't understand 28 1.5% 99.8% 1.99
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.8%
17
8.6%
25
9.4%
27
11.0%
32
9.4%
49
9.4%
32
9.5%
182
Yes, somewhat 14.5%
28
15.5%
45
20.2%
58
21.2%
62
27.0%
141
28.8%
98
22.4%
432
No, not really 23.8%
46
25.8%
75
26.8%
77
30.1%
88
31.0%
162
34.1%
116
29.3%
564
No, not at all 7.8%
15
13.7%
40
17.8%
51
12.3%
36
11.7%
61
10.9%
37
12.5%
240
Don't know or forgot 39.4%
76
33.7%
98
24.4%
70
24.7%
72
19.7%
103
16.8%
57
24.7%
476
Don't understand 5.2%
10
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.0%
35
8.9%
25
10.3%
25
8.8%
32
11.6%
35
10.1%
29
9.5%
181
Yes, somewhat 15.1%
66
22.0%
62
25.2%
61
29.4%
107
25.2%
76
19.9%
57
22.4%
429
No, not really 22.2%
97
30.1%
85
28.9%
70
26.6%
97
32.9%
99
39.0%
112
29.3%
560
No, not at all 11.4%
50
9.2%
26
16.1%
39
12.1%
44
13.6%
41
13.9%
40
12.5%
240
Don't know or forgot 39.1%
171
28.7%
81
18.6%
45
22.3%
81
16.6%
50
16.0%
46
24.8%
474
Don't understand 3.9%
17
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
27
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.3%
99
8.6%
83
9.5%
182
Yes, somewhat 19.6%
189
25.2%
243
22.4%
432
No, not really 31.7%
305
26.9%
259
29.3%
564
No, not at all 15.3%
147
9.7%
93
12.5%
240
Don't know or forgot 21.9%
211
27.5%
265
24.7%
476
Don't understand 0.8%
8
2.1%
20
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.7%
31
8.2%
21
8.5%
35
8.4%
21
9.2%
30
13.1%
26
9.3%
164
Yes, somewhat 16.8%
54
19.1%
49
24.4%
101
24.4%
61
26.7%
87
23.1%
46
22.5%
398
No, not really 21.2%
68
26.6%
68
29.0%
120
36.4%
91
35.9%
117
29.1%
58
29.6%
522
No, not at all 11.5%
37
11.3%
29
14.3%
59
12.0%
30
13.5%
44
12.6%
25
12.7%
224
Don't know or forgot 36.4%
117
33.2%
85
22.7%
94
18.4%
46
14.1%
46
21.6%
43
24.4%
431
Don't understand 4.0%
13
1.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
26
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.4%
49
9.1%
132
0.00%
0
9.4%
181
Yes, somewhat 26.9%
126
21.0%
305
0.00%
0
22.5%
431
No, not really 32.4%
152
28.3%
410
0.00%
0
29.3%
562
No, not at all 11.3%
53
12.8%
186
0.00%
0
12.5%
239
Don't know or forgot 18.6%
87
26.8%
388
0.00%
0
24.8%
475
Don't understand 0.4%
2
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.9%
18
5.0%
32
13.8%
70
9.4%
23
12.9%
18
16.3%
21
9.5%
182
Yes, somewhat 23.7%
62
19.1%
123
25.7%
130
24.1%
59
21.6%
30
21.7%
28
22.5%
432
No, not really 30.5%
80
32.8%
211
26.1%
132
29.0%
71
30.2%
42
20.9%
27
29.3%
563
No, not at all 17.6%
46
9.0%
58
10.5%
53
16.3%
40
15.8%
22
16.3%
21
12.5%
240
Don't know or forgot 19.5%
51
32.5%
209
22.1%
112
20.0%
49
18.7%
26
22.5%
29
24.7%
476
Don't understand 1.5%
4
1.6%
10
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924