Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCI_SPR

Do you believe in the following sayings? Science can prove that some people have supernatural power. (Supernatural power refers to a special power that enables the curing of diseases by the emission of light, qigong and healing without touching the patient.)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 226 11.7% 11.7% -1.19
Yes, somewhat 586 30.4% 42.2% -.72
No, not really 437 22.7% 64.9% -.24
No, not at all 244 12.7% 77.6% .24
Don't know or forgot 405 21% 98.6% 1.67
Don't understand 24 1.2% 99.8% 2.15
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.3%
18
10.7%
31
11.5%
33
12.3%
36
11.9%
62
13.5%
46
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 14.0%
27
24.1%
70
26.8%
77
36.0%
105
36.2%
189
34.7%
118
30.4%
586
No, not really 20.7%
40
21.3%
62
23.3%
67
19.9%
58
23.2%
121
26.2%
89
22.7%
437
No, not at all 9.8%
19
11.7%
34
15.0%
43
11.0%
32
14.9%
78
11.2%
38
12.7%
244
Don't know or forgot 39.9%
77
30.6%
89
22.0%
63
19.9%
58
13.2%
69
14.4%
49
21.0%
405
Don't understand 5.7%
11
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.5%
37
9.6%
27
9.9%
24
13.7%
50
17.9%
54
11.5%
33
11.8%
225
Yes, somewhat 15.3%
67
27.7%
78
38.0%
92
35.2%
128
33.6%
101
40.4%
116
30.4%
582
No, not really 21.7%
95
20.9%
59
21.5%
52
21.2%
77
25.2%
76
25.8%
74
22.6%
433
No, not at all 11.4%
50
14.5%
41
14.9%
36
13.2%
48
12.0%
36
11.5%
33
12.8%
244
Don't know or forgot 38.9%
170
27.3%
77
15.3%
37
15.9%
58
11.3%
34
9.8%
28
21.1%
404
Don't understand 3.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
23
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.0%
125
10.5%
101
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 30.4%
292
30.5%
294
30.4%
586
No, not really 24.1%
232
21.3%
205
22.7%
437
No, not at all 13.5%
130
11.8%
114
12.7%
244
Don't know or forgot 17.9%
172
24.2%
233
21.0%
405
Don't understand 0.8%
8
1.7%
16
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.6%
34
8.6%
22
11.6%
48
12.8%
32
12.6%
41
14.6%
29
11.7%
206
Yes, somewhat 19.6%
63
27.3%
70
28.5%
118
34.8%
87
38.0%
124
36.2%
72
30.2%
534
No, not really 17.8%
57
21.9%
56
25.6%
106
25.6%
64
27.0%
88
21.6%
43
23.4%
414
No, not at all 13.7%
44
11.7%
30
15.0%
62
13.6%
34
9.5%
31
12.6%
25
12.8%
226
Don't know or forgot 34.9%
112
29.3%
75
18.4%
76
12.8%
32
12.0%
39
14.6%
29
20.6%
363
Don't understand 3.1%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.1%
66
11.0%
159
0.00%
0
11.7%
225
Yes, somewhat 34.8%
163
29.0%
420
0.00%
0
30.4%
583
No, not really 23.5%
110
22.5%
326
0.00%
0
22.7%
436
No, not at all 12.4%
58
12.8%
186
0.00%
0
12.7%
244
Don't know or forgot 14.9%
70
23.0%
334
0.00%
0
21.1%
404
Don't understand 0.4%
2
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.3%
24
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.9%
26
6.5%
42
18.8%
95
10.6%
26
7.9%
11
20.2%
26
11.7%
226
Yes, somewhat 34.0%
89
27.7%
178
34.0%
172
34.3%
84
25.9%
36
20.9%
27
30.5%
586
No, not really 23.3%
61
25.2%
162
18.8%
95
23.3%
57
24.5%
34
21.7%
28
22.7%
437
No, not at all 15.3%
40
9.5%
61
10.3%
52
12.7%
31
30.2%
42
14.0%
18
12.7%
244
Don't know or forgot 16.0%
42
29.5%
190
16.4%
83
18.0%
44
10.8%
15
23.3%
30
21.0%
404
Don't understand 1.1%
3
1.6%
10
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924