Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR

Have you been to an altar in the past year?
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 116 6% 6% -2.61
Occasionally 586 30.4% 36.5% -.95
Never 1223 63.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Often 9.3%
18
6.5%
19
4.5%
13
5.1%
15
6.3%
33
5.3%
18
6.0%
116
Occasionally 33.2%
64
26.1%
76
30.0%
86
28.4%
83
32.0%
167
32.4%
110
30.4%
586
Never 57.5%
111
67.4%
196
65.5%
188
66.4%
194
61.7%
322
62.4%
212
63.5%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Often 7.6%
33
7.4%
21
7.0%
17
7.1%
26
3.3%
10
3.1%
9
6.1%
116
Occasionally 31.8%
139
35.1%
99
33.1%
80
31.0%
113
28.6%
86
23.3%
67
30.5%
584
Never 60.6%
265
57.4%
162
59.9%
145
61.8%
225
68.1%
205
73.5%
211
63.4%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 6.2%
60
5.8%
56
6.0%
116
Occasionally 29.7%
286
31.2%
300
30.4%
586
Never 64.0%
616
63.0%
607
63.5%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Often 7.2%
23
7.8%
20
6.0%
25
4.8%
12
5.2%
17
5.5%
11
6.1%
108
Occasionally 32.1%
103
31.3%
80
27.5%
114
37.6%
94
28.5%
93
27.6%
55
30.5%
539
Never 60.7%
195
60.9%
156
66.4%
275
57.6%
144
66.3%
216
66.8%
133
63.4%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Often 4.9%
23
6.4%
93
0.00%
0
6.0%
116
Occasionally 29.9%
140
30.7%
445
0.00%
0
30.5%
585
Never 65.2%
306
62.9%
912
0.00%
0
63.5%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Often 2.3%
6
5.4%
35
5.5%
28
12.2%
30
0.7%
1
12.4%
16
6.0%
116
Occasionally 24.4%
64
33.4%
215
34.8%
176
32.7%
80
9.4%
13
29.5%
38
30.5%
586
Never 73.3%
192
61.1%
393
59.7%
302
55.1%
135
89.9%
125
58.1%
75
63.5%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924