Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR1

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Health and peace.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1480 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Yes 445 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 72.5%
140
78.0%
227
82.2%
236
80.8%
236
75.7%
395
72.4%
246
76.9%
1480
Yes 27.5%
53
22.0%
64
17.8%
51
19.2%
56
24.3%
127
27.6%
94
23.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 73.9%
323
72.7%
205
76.0%
184
75.5%
275
79.4%
239
85.0%
244
76.8%
1470
Yes 26.1%
114
27.3%
77
24.0%
58
24.5%
89
20.6%
62
15.0%
43
23.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.8%
758
75.0%
722
76.9%
1480
Yes 21.2%
204
25.0%
241
23.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 72.9%
234
77.0%
197
77.1%
319
72.8%
182
80.1%
261
81.4%
162
76.7%
1355
Yes 27.1%
87
23.0%
59
22.9%
95
27.2%
68
19.9%
65
18.6%
37
23.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 76.5%
359
76.9%
1115
0.00%
0
76.8%
1474
Yes 23.5%
110
23.1%
335
0.00%
0
23.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 85.9%
225
71.4%
459
74.9%
379
73.5%
180
99.3%
138
76.0%
98
76.9%
1479
Yes 14.1%
37
28.6%
184
25.1%
127
26.5%
65
0.7%
1
24.0%
31
23.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924