Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you married?
  1) Unmarried
  2) Married
  3) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unmarried 469 24.4% 24.4% -1.74
Married 1450 75.3% 99.7% .55
Other (please specify) 6 .3% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Unmarried 2.1%
4
1.0%
3
5.6%
16
7.2%
21
27.4%
143
82.9%
282
24.4%
469
Married 97.9%
189
98.6%
287
93.7%
269
92.8%
271
72.0%
376
17.1%
58
75.3%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Unmarried 2.5%
11
16.3%
46
24.0%
58
29.4%
107
38.9%
117
43.9%
126
24.3%
465
Married 97.5%
426
83.3%
235
75.6%
183
69.8%
254
61.1%
184
55.7%
160
75.4%
1442
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unmarried 28.2%
271
20.6%
198
24.4%
469
Married 71.6%
689
79.0%
761
75.3%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Unmarried 16.2%
52
13.7%
35
22.7%
94
26.8%
67
25.5%
83
33.2%
66
22.5%
397
Married 83.5%
268
85.9%
220
77.1%
319
72.8%
182
74.2%
242
66.3%
132
77.2%
1363
Other (please specify) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Unmarried 100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
469
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1450
0.00%
0
75.6%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Unmarried 37.4%
98
19.8%
127
25.1%
127
25.7%
63
22.3%
31
17.1%
22
24.3%
468
Married 62.2%
163
80.2%
516
74.5%
377
73.5%
180
77.0%
107
82.9%
107
75.4%
1450
Other (please specify) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924