Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR2

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: A smooth career.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1699 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes 226 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.7%
177
88.3%
257
90.6%
260
90.8%
265
85.6%
447
86.2%
293
88.3%
1699
Yes 8.3%
16
11.7%
34
9.4%
27
9.2%
27
14.4%
75
13.8%
47
11.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.5%
391
83.3%
235
87.2%
211
83.8%
305
91.0%
274
94.4%
271
88.2%
1687
Yes 10.5%
46
16.7%
47
12.8%
31
16.2%
59
9.0%
27
5.6%
16
11.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.0%
847
88.5%
852
88.3%
1699
Yes 12.0%
115
11.5%
111
11.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
85.9%
220
86.5%
358
88.4%
221
89.3%
291
89.9%
179
87.9%
1553
Yes 11.5%
37
14.1%
36
13.5%
56
11.6%
29
10.7%
35
10.1%
20
12.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 88.3%
414
88.2%
1279
0.00%
0
88.2%
1693
Yes 11.7%
55
11.8%
171
0.00%
0
11.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 92.7%
243
84.3%
542
87.5%
443
87.8%
215
99.3%
138
90.7%
117
88.3%
1698
Yes 7.3%
19
15.7%
101
12.5%
63
12.2%
30
0.7%
1
9.3%
12
11.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924