Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR3

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Earning big money.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1830 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 95 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 94.3%
182
92.4%
269
96.9%
278
95.9%
280
95.0%
496
95.6%
325
95.1%
1830
Yes 5.7%
11
7.6%
22
3.1%
9
4.1%
12
5.0%
26
4.4%
15
4.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.4%
404
91.5%
258
95.0%
230
95.3%
347
98.0%
295
99.0%
284
95.0%
1818
Yes 7.6%
33
8.5%
24
5.0%
12
4.7%
17
2.0%
6
1.0%
3
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
918
94.7%
912
95.1%
1830
Yes 4.6%
44
5.3%
51
4.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
297
93.0%
238
95.7%
396
96.8%
242
95.7%
312
96.5%
192
95.0%
1677
Yes 7.5%
24
7.0%
18
4.3%
18
3.2%
8
4.3%
14
3.5%
7
5.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.4%
452
94.6%
1372
0.00%
0
95.0%
1824
Yes 3.6%
17
5.4%
78
0.00%
0
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
91.1%
586
97.4%
493
95.1%
233
100.0%
139
95.3%
123
95.1%
1829
Yes 2.7%
7
8.9%
57
2.6%
13
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
4.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924