Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR4

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: To have good results in studying and examinations.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1844 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 81 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
96.6%
281
96.5%
277
97.3%
284
97.5%
509
90.3%
307
95.8%
1844
Yes 3.6%
7
3.4%
10
3.5%
10
2.7%
8
2.5%
13
9.7%
33
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.3%
425
97.2%
274
92.6%
224
97.8%
356
96.0%
289
92.0%
264
95.8%
1832
Yes 2.7%
12
2.8%
8
7.4%
18
2.2%
8
4.0%
12
8.0%
23
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.7%
921
95.8%
923
95.8%
1844
Yes 4.3%
41
4.2%
40
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
96.1%
246
95.7%
396
92.4%
231
95.1%
310
96.5%
192
95.8%
1691
Yes 1.6%
5
3.9%
10
4.3%
18
7.6%
19
4.9%
16
3.5%
7
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.3%
433
96.9%
1405
0.00%
0
95.8%
1838
Yes 7.7%
36
3.1%
45
0.00%
0
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 93.1%
244
95.5%
614
96.4%
488
96.3%
236
99.3%
138
95.3%
123
95.8%
1843
Yes 6.9%
18
4.5%
29
3.6%
18
3.7%
9
0.7%
1
4.7%
6
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924