Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR5

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Problems concerning the discipline of children.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1878 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Yes 47 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
95.5%
278
97.9%
281
96.9%
283
98.1%
512
99.1%
337
97.6%
1878
Yes 3.1%
6
4.5%
13
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
1.9%
10
0.9%
3
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.8%
423
95.7%
270
97.5%
236
97.8%
356
98.0%
295
99.7%
286
97.5%
1866
Yes 3.2%
14
4.3%
12
2.5%
6
2.2%
8
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.6%
949
96.5%
929
97.6%
1878
Yes 1.4%
13
3.5%
34
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
97.7%
250
97.6%
404
97.6%
244
97.2%
317
99.0%
197
97.5%
1722
Yes 3.4%
11
2.3%
6
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
2.8%
9
1.0%
2
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
96.8%
1404
0.00%
0
97.6%
1872
Yes 0.2%
1
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.1%
257
97.0%
624
97.4%
493
98.0%
240
99.3%
138
96.9%
125
97.6%
1877
Yes 1.9%
5
3.0%
19
2.6%
13
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924