Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR6

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Problems concerning relationships and marriage.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1881 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 44 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.5%
192
98.3%
286
99.3%
285
99.0%
289
96.2%
502
96.2%
327
97.7%
1881
Yes 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
3.8%
20
3.8%
13
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.3%
434
96.5%
272
96.7%
234
98.1%
357
97.3%
293
97.2%
279
97.7%
1869
Yes 0.7%
3
3.5%
10
3.3%
8
1.9%
7
2.7%
8
2.8%
8
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.2%
945
97.2%
936
97.7%
1881
Yes 1.8%
17
2.8%
27
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
98.8%
253
97.3%
403
96.4%
241
97.5%
318
97.0%
193
97.6%
1724
Yes 1.6%
5
1.2%
3
2.7%
11
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
3.0%
6
2.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.5%
448
98.5%
1428
0.00%
0
97.8%
1876
Yes 4.5%
21
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.9%
254
98.1%
631
97.0%
491
98.0%
240
99.3%
138
97.7%
126
97.7%
1880
Yes 3.1%
8
1.9%
12
3.0%
15
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924