Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR7

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Family problems.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1862 96.7% 96.7% -.19
Yes 63 3.3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
96.2%
280
98.3%
282
97.9%
286
96.4%
503
95.9%
326
96.7%
1862
Yes 4.1%
8
3.8%
11
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
3.6%
19
4.1%
14
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.8%
423
94.7%
267
95.5%
231
97.5%
355
98.0%
295
97.6%
280
96.8%
1851
Yes 3.2%
14
5.3%
15
4.5%
11
2.5%
9
2.0%
6
2.4%
7
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.1%
934
96.4%
928
96.7%
1862
Yes 2.9%
28
3.6%
35
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
97.7%
250
96.4%
399
96.8%
242
97.2%
317
95.0%
189
96.5%
1705
Yes 4.0%
13
2.3%
6
3.6%
15
3.2%
8
2.8%
9
5.0%
10
3.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.6%
453
96.8%
1403
0.00%
0
96.7%
1856
Yes 3.4%
16
3.2%
47
0.00%
0
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.9%
254
96.6%
621
96.2%
487
96.7%
237
100.0%
139
95.3%
123
96.7%
1861
Yes 3.1%
8
3.4%
22
3.8%
19
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924