Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR8

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Social stability, national prosperity and peace for the people.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1873 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 52 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.3%
184
95.9%
279
98.3%
282
96.9%
283
97.7%
510
98.5%
335
97.3%
1873
Yes 4.7%
9
4.1%
12
1.7%
5
3.1%
9
2.3%
12
1.5%
5
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.8%
423
95.4%
269
97.5%
236
98.6%
359
97.3%
293
97.9%
281
97.3%
1861
Yes 3.2%
14
4.6%
13
2.5%
6
1.4%
5
2.7%
8
2.1%
6
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.4%
937
97.2%
936
97.3%
1873
Yes 2.6%
25
2.8%
27
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 97.5%
313
97.3%
249
97.6%
404
97.2%
243
96.6%
315
97.0%
193
97.2%
1717
Yes 2.5%
8
2.7%
7
2.4%
10
2.8%
7
3.4%
11
3.0%
6
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.3%
461
97.0%
1406
0.00%
0
97.3%
1867
Yes 1.7%
8
3.0%
44
0.00%
0
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
97.4%
626
96.8%
490
96.3%
236
100.0%
139
94.6%
122
97.3%
1872
Yes 1.1%
3
2.6%
17
3.2%
16
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924