Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR9

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: To change the feng-shui (geomancy).
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1913 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Yes 12 .6% 100% 12.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
99.0%
288
100.0%
287
99.7%
291
99.0%
517
99.7%
339
99.4%
1913
Yes 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.3%
434
99.3%
280
98.3%
238
99.5%
362
100.0%
301
99.7%
286
99.4%
1901
Yes 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.5%
957
99.3%
956
99.4%
1913
Yes 0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
321
98.8%
253
99.5%
412
100.0%
250
99.1%
323
99.0%
197
99.4%
1756
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.6%
467
99.3%
1440
0.00%
0
99.4%
1907
Yes 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
99.7%
641
99.0%
501
99.2%
243
100.0%
139
99.2%
128
99.4%
1912
Yes 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924