Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR10

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: To dispel disasters and eliminating misfortunes.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1736 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Yes 189 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 87.0%
168
89.3%
260
93.0%
267
93.2%
272
89.7%
468
88.5%
301
90.2%
1736
Yes 13.0%
25
10.7%
31
7.0%
20
6.8%
20
10.3%
54
11.5%
39
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.0%
380
89.0%
251
91.7%
222
90.4%
329
91.4%
275
93.0%
267
90.1%
1724
Yes 13.0%
57
11.0%
31
8.3%
20
9.6%
35
8.6%
26
7.0%
20
9.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.2%
887
88.2%
849
90.2%
1736
Yes 7.8%
75
11.8%
114
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 89.1%
286
89.5%
229
91.8%
380
88.0%
220
91.4%
298
89.4%
178
90.1%
1591
Yes 10.9%
35
10.5%
27
8.2%
34
12.0%
30
8.6%
28
10.6%
21
9.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.8%
426
89.9%
1304
0.00%
0
90.2%
1730
Yes 9.2%
43
10.1%
146
0.00%
0
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 94.3%
247
87.4%
562
89.5%
453
89.0%
218
100.0%
139
89.9%
116
90.2%
1735
Yes 5.7%
15
12.6%
81
10.5%
53
11.0%
27
0.0%
0
10.1%
13
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924