Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALTAR11

[If ALTAR=1 or 2] What is your main purpose when going there (to the altar)? Choose all that apply: Other (please specify).
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1736 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Yes 189 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.7%
175
90.7%
264
88.9%
255
89.4%
261
89.5%
467
92.4%
314
90.2%
1736
Yes 9.3%
18
9.3%
27
11.1%
32
10.6%
31
10.5%
55
7.6%
26
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.5%
391
89.4%
252
88.0%
213
91.5%
333
90.4%
272
91.6%
263
90.1%
1724
Yes 10.5%
46
10.6%
30
12.0%
29
8.5%
31
9.6%
29
8.4%
24
9.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.2%
858
91.2%
878
90.2%
1736
Yes 10.8%
104
8.8%
85
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.3%
293
88.3%
226
91.8%
380
90.0%
225
91.1%
297
87.4%
174
90.3%
1595
Yes 8.7%
28
11.7%
30
8.2%
34
10.0%
25
8.9%
29
12.6%
25
9.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.3%
433
89.4%
1297
0.00%
0
90.2%
1730
Yes 7.7%
36
10.6%
153
0.00%
0
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.5%
237
92.5%
595
89.7%
454
87.3%
214
91.4%
127
83.7%
108
90.2%
1735
Yes 9.5%
25
7.5%
48
10.3%
52
12.7%
31
8.6%
12
16.3%
21
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924