Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIVESP

Are you currently living with your spouse?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No, I am divorced / separated
  3) My spouse is deceased
  4) We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs
  5) We live separately due to other factors
  6) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 464 24.1% 24.1% -1.19
Yes 1342 69.7% 93.8% .15
No, I am divorced / separated 39 2% 95.8% 1.5
My spouse is deceased 48 2.5% 98.3% 2.85
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 21 1.1% 99.4% 4.19
We live separately due to other factors 8 .4% 99.8% 5.54
Other (please specify) 3 .2% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
5.2%
15
6.8%
20
27.0%
141
82.9%
282
24.1%
464
Yes 81.3%
157
88.3%
257
88.9%
255
87.3%
255
70.1%
366
15.3%
52
69.7%
1342
No, I am divorced / separated 1.6%
3
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
3.1%
9
1.7%
9
1.5%
5
2.0%
39
My spouse is deceased 13.0%
25
5.5%
16
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
48
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 1.0%
2
2.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
21
We live separately due to other factors 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.3%
10
16.0%
45
24.0%
58
29.1%
106
38.2%
115
43.9%
126
24.0%
460
Yes 85.1%
372
77.7%
219
72.7%
176
64.8%
236
58.5%
176
54.4%
156
69.8%
1335
No, I am divorced / separated 2.1%
9
2.8%
8
2.1%
5
3.0%
11
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
38
My spouse is deceased 7.6%
33
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
48
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 1.8%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
21
We live separately due to other factors 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other (please specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 28.0%
269
20.2%
195
24.1%
464
Yes 67.8%
652
71.7%
690
69.7%
1342
No, I am divorced / separated 1.8%
17
2.3%
22
2.0%
39
My spouse is deceased 1.4%
13
3.6%
35
2.5%
48
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 0.6%
6
1.6%
15
1.1%
21
We live separately due to other factors 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Other (please specify) 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 15.9%
51
13.3%
34
22.7%
94
25.6%
64
26.1%
85
32.7%
65
22.3%
393
Yes 72.9%
234
75.0%
192
72.9%
302
70.4%
176
70.2%
229
63.3%
126
71.3%
1259
No, I am divorced / separated 3.1%
10
2.7%
7
1.7%
7
2.0%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.1%
37
My spouse is deceased 5.3%
17
7.0%
18
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.6%
46
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
20
We live separately due to other factors 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Other (please specify) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 98.5%
462
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
24.2%
464
Yes 1.3%
6
92.1%
1335
0.00%
0
69.9%
1341
No, I am divorced / separated 0.2%
1
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
My spouse is deceased 0.0%
0
3.3%
48
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 0.0%
0
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
We live separately due to other factors 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 37.0%
97
19.4%
125
24.9%
126
25.3%
62
22.3%
31
17.1%
22
24.1%
463
Yes 57.3%
150
74.7%
480
68.6%
347
69.4%
170
69.1%
96
76.7%
99
69.8%
1342
No, I am divorced / separated 2.7%
7
0.6%
4
2.2%
11
3.3%
8
4.3%
6
2.3%
3
2.0%
39
My spouse is deceased 1.9%
5
3.7%
24
2.4%
12
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.5%
48
We live separately or seldom live together because of jobs 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
21
We live separately due to other factors 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924