Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL1

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) Self-cultivation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1658 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Yes 267 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
88.3%
257
85.7%
246
84.6%
247
85.2%
445
85.9%
292
86.1%
1658
Yes 11.4%
22
11.7%
34
14.3%
41
15.4%
45
14.8%
77
14.1%
48
13.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.3%
399
85.5%
241
82.6%
200
84.9%
309
84.7%
255
85.4%
245
86.2%
1649
Yes 8.7%
38
14.5%
41
17.4%
42
15.1%
55
15.3%
46
14.6%
42
13.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.1%
838
85.2%
820
86.1%
1658
Yes 12.9%
124
14.8%
143
13.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.9%
295
88.3%
226
84.1%
348
82.8%
207
84.0%
274
82.4%
164
85.7%
1514
Yes 8.1%
26
11.7%
30
15.9%
66
17.2%
43
16.0%
52
17.6%
35
14.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 85.9%
403
86.2%
1250
0.00%
0
86.1%
1653
Yes 14.1%
66
13.8%
200
0.00%
0
13.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
91.0%
585
74.7%
378
89.8%
220
89.2%
124
69.0%
89
86.1%
1657
Yes 0.4%
1
9.0%
58
25.3%
128
10.2%
25
10.8%
15
31.0%
40
13.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924