Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL2

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To seek redemption or repentance.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1857 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Yes 68 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
97.9%
285
96.5%
277
97.6%
285
94.8%
495
95.9%
326
96.5%
1857
Yes 2.1%
4
2.1%
6
3.5%
10
2.4%
7
5.2%
27
4.1%
14
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.3%
425
98.2%
277
95.5%
231
96.2%
350
96.3%
290
95.5%
274
96.5%
1847
Yes 2.7%
12
1.8%
5
4.5%
11
3.8%
14
3.7%
11
4.5%
13
3.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
932
96.1%
925
96.5%
1857
Yes 3.1%
30
3.9%
38
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.3%
309
96.9%
248
95.9%
397
96.0%
240
97.9%
319
95.0%
189
96.4%
1702
Yes 3.7%
12
3.1%
8
4.1%
17
4.0%
10
2.1%
7
5.0%
10
3.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.3%
447
96.9%
1405
0.00%
0
96.5%
1852
Yes 4.7%
22
3.1%
45
0.00%
0
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
98.3%
632
93.5%
473
98.8%
242
92.1%
128
92.2%
119
96.5%
1856
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
11
6.5%
33
1.2%
3
7.9%
11
7.8%
10
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924