Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL3

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To seek the truth.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1808 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Yes 117 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.3%
184
95.2%
277
91.3%
262
94.9%
277
92.9%
485
95.0%
323
93.9%
1808
Yes 4.7%
9
4.8%
14
8.7%
25
5.1%
15
7.1%
37
5.0%
17
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
95.7%
270
94.2%
228
92.6%
337
93.7%
282
89.5%
257
94.0%
1798
Yes 3.0%
13
4.3%
12
5.8%
14
7.4%
27
6.3%
19
10.5%
30
6.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
918
92.4%
890
93.9%
1808
Yes 4.6%
44
7.6%
73
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.3%
306
93.0%
238
94.0%
389
95.2%
238
93.6%
305
92.5%
184
94.0%
1660
Yes 4.7%
15
7.0%
18
6.0%
25
4.8%
12
6.4%
21
7.5%
15
6.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.8%
435
94.3%
1367
0.00%
0
93.9%
1802
Yes 7.2%
34
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
98.8%
635
89.3%
452
97.1%
238
79.1%
110
85.3%
110
93.9%
1807
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
10.7%
54
2.9%
7
20.9%
29
14.7%
19
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924