Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL4

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To seek peace.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1443 75% 75% -.58
Yes 482 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 67.9%
131
71.5%
208
76.3%
219
78.1%
228
76.6%
400
75.6%
257
75.0%
1443
Yes 32.1%
62
28.5%
83
23.7%
68
21.9%
64
23.4%
122
24.4%
83
25.0%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 66.8%
292
71.6%
202
74.8%
181
76.6%
279
81.7%
246
80.8%
232
74.9%
1432
Yes 33.2%
145
28.4%
80
25.2%
61
23.4%
85
18.3%
55
19.2%
55
25.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.0%
750
72.0%
693
75.0%
1443
Yes 22.0%
212
28.0%
270
25.0%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 73.5%
236
74.6%
191
73.4%
304
76.8%
192
75.8%
247
78.9%
157
75.1%
1327
Yes 26.5%
85
25.4%
65
26.6%
110
23.2%
58
24.2%
79
21.1%
42
24.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 76.5%
359
74.4%
1079
0.00%
0
74.9%
1438
Yes 23.5%
110
25.6%
371
0.00%
0
25.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
64.7%
416
71.9%
364
79.2%
194
79.1%
110
76.7%
99
74.9%
1442
Yes 1.1%
3
35.3%
227
28.1%
142
20.8%
51
20.9%
29
23.3%
30
25.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924