Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL5

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To understand the meaning of life.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1797 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Yes 128 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
95.2%
277
94.4%
271
90.8%
265
92.5%
483
92.9%
316
93.4%
1797
Yes 4.1%
8
4.8%
14
5.6%
16
9.2%
27
7.5%
39
7.1%
24
6.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
95.4%
269
93.4%
226
93.1%
339
91.4%
275
88.9%
255
93.5%
1788
Yes 3.0%
13
4.6%
13
6.6%
16
6.9%
25
8.6%
26
11.1%
32
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.7%
911
92.0%
886
93.4%
1797
Yes 5.3%
51
8.0%
77
6.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
94.5%
242
93.0%
385
93.6%
234
92.6%
302
88.4%
176
93.3%
1647
Yes 4.0%
13
5.5%
14
7.0%
29
6.4%
16
7.4%
24
11.6%
23
6.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.3%
433
93.7%
1359
0.00%
0
93.4%
1792
Yes 7.7%
36
6.3%
91
0.00%
0
6.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
98.6%
634
87.5%
443
98.4%
241
77.0%
107
85.3%
110
93.3%
1796
Yes 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
12.5%
63
1.6%
4
23.0%
32
14.7%
19
6.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924