Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL7

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To reduce worries.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1771 92% 92% -.3
Yes 154 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.7%
175
92.8%
270
92.3%
265
92.5%
270
91.8%
479
91.8%
312
92.0%
1771
Yes 9.3%
18
7.2%
21
7.7%
22
7.5%
22
8.2%
43
8.2%
28
8.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 88.6%
387
94.0%
265
92.6%
224
94.5%
344
93.4%
281
90.2%
259
92.0%
1760
Yes 11.4%
50
6.0%
17
7.4%
18
5.5%
20
6.6%
20
9.8%
28
8.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.7%
901
90.3%
870
92.0%
1771
Yes 6.3%
61
9.7%
93
8.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.8%
298
94.1%
241
90.6%
375
91.6%
229
92.3%
301
90.5%
180
92.0%
1624
Yes 7.2%
23
5.9%
15
9.4%
39
8.4%
21
7.7%
25
9.5%
19
8.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.6%
425
92.5%
1341
0.00%
0
92.0%
1766
Yes 9.4%
44
7.5%
109
0.00%
0
8.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
94.9%
610
86.4%
437
96.7%
237
81.3%
113
87.6%
113
92.0%
1770
Yes 0.8%
2
5.1%
33
13.6%
69
3.3%
8
18.7%
26
12.4%
16
8.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924