Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL8

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To solve special problems.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1858 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Yes 67 3.5% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
97.3%
283
97.9%
281
95.9%
280
95.6%
499
95.3%
324
96.5%
1858
Yes 1.0%
2
2.7%
8
2.1%
6
4.1%
12
4.4%
23
4.7%
16
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.9%
428
96.8%
273
96.3%
233
95.6%
348
96.3%
290
95.5%
274
96.5%
1846
Yes 2.1%
9
3.2%
9
3.7%
9
4.4%
16
3.7%
11
4.5%
13
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.4%
937
95.6%
921
96.5%
1858
Yes 2.6%
25
4.4%
42
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
97.3%
249
97.1%
402
96.0%
240
95.4%
311
95.0%
189
96.3%
1701
Yes 3.4%
11
2.7%
7
2.9%
12
4.0%
10
4.6%
15
5.0%
10
3.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.1%
446
97.0%
1406
0.00%
0
96.5%
1852
Yes 4.9%
23
3.0%
44
0.00%
0
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
97.8%
629
95.8%
485
96.7%
237
87.8%
122
95.3%
123
96.5%
1857
Yes 0.4%
1
2.2%
14
4.2%
21
3.3%
8
12.2%
17
4.7%
6
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924