Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL10

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To seek consolation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1753 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Yes 172 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 86.5%
167
90.0%
262
93.7%
269
92.5%
270
92.0%
480
89.7%
305
91.1%
1753
Yes 13.5%
26
10.0%
29
6.3%
18
7.5%
22
8.0%
42
10.3%
35
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 88.8%
388
87.9%
248
90.1%
218
95.3%
347
94.0%
283
90.2%
259
91.1%
1743
Yes 11.2%
49
12.1%
34
9.9%
24
4.7%
17
6.0%
18
9.8%
28
8.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.2%
887
89.9%
866
91.1%
1753
Yes 7.8%
75
10.1%
97
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.0%
289
88.3%
226
91.5%
379
92.4%
231
93.9%
306
90.5%
180
91.2%
1611
Yes 10.0%
32
11.7%
30
8.5%
35
7.6%
19
6.1%
20
9.5%
19
8.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.8%
426
91.1%
1321
0.00%
0
91.0%
1747
Yes 9.2%
43
8.9%
129
0.00%
0
9.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
89.6%
576
89.3%
452
94.7%
232
82.0%
114
90.7%
117
91.1%
1752
Yes 0.4%
1
10.4%
67
10.7%
54
5.3%
13
18.0%
25
9.3%
12
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924