Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FA_ETHN

What is your parents' ethnic background: father?
  1) Fukienese of Taiwan
  2) Hakka of Taiwan
  3) Aborigine
  4) Mainlander
  5) Overseas Chinese
  6) Other (please specify)
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fukienese of Taiwan 1451 75.4% 75.4% -.51
Hakka of Taiwan 181 9.4% 84.8% .47
Aborigine 65 3.4% 88.2% 1.44
Mainlander 224 11.6% 99.8% 2.41
Overseas Chinese 2 .1% 99.9% 3.39
Other (please specify) 1 .1% 99.9% 4.36
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 77.2%
149
78.7%
229
77.4%
222
74.0%
216
70.7%
369
78.2%
266
75.4%
1451
Hakka of Taiwan 15.5%
30
10.0%
29
8.4%
24
9.2%
27
8.2%
43
8.2%
28
9.4%
181
Aborigine 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
4.2%
12
4.5%
13
4.6%
24
2.1%
7
3.4%
65
Mainlander 4.7%
9
8.9%
26
10.1%
29
12.0%
35
16.5%
86
11.5%
39
11.6%
224
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 81.0%
354
82.3%
232
72.7%
176
75.5%
275
71.1%
214
66.6%
191
75.4%
1442
Hakka of Taiwan 9.6%
42
7.4%
21
12.4%
30
9.6%
35
8.3%
25
9.1%
26
9.4%
179
Aborigine 7.3%
32
3.5%
10
2.9%
7
3.0%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
3.4%
65
Mainlander 1.8%
8
6.4%
18
11.6%
28
11.8%
43
19.6%
59
23.3%
67
11.7%
223
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 75.3%
724
75.5%
727
75.4%
1451
Hakka of Taiwan 9.3%
89
9.6%
92
9.4%
181
Aborigine 3.2%
31
3.5%
34
3.4%
65
Mainlander 12.2%
117
11.1%
107
11.6%
224
Overseas Chinese 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 76.9%
247
80.5%
206
76.1%
315
72.8%
182
71.8%
234
70.4%
140
75.0%
1324
Hakka of Taiwan 9.0%
29
6.6%
17
9.9%
41
11.2%
28
9.5%
31
10.6%
21
9.5%
167
Aborigine 6.9%
22
5.5%
14
4.8%
20
2.4%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
65
Mainlander 6.9%
22
7.0%
18
9.2%
38
12.8%
32
17.8%
58
19.1%
38
11.7%
206
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 74.0%
347
75.9%
1100
0.00%
0
75.4%
1447
Hakka of Taiwan 8.3%
39
9.8%
142
0.00%
0
9.4%
181
Aborigine 2.3%
11
3.7%
54
0.00%
0
3.4%
65
Mainlander 15.1%
71
10.4%
151
0.00%
0
11.6%
222
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 63.7%
167
81.5%
524
76.3%
386
88.6%
217
38.1%
53
79.8%
103
75.4%
1450
Hakka of Taiwan 8.4%
22
12.0%
77
11.5%
58
5.7%
14
0.7%
1
7.0%
9
9.4%
181
Aborigine 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
41.0%
57
4.7%
6
3.4%
65
Mainlander 27.1%
71
6.4%
41
11.9%
60
5.3%
13
20.1%
28
8.5%
11
11.6%
224
Overseas Chinese 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924