Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL11

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To seek spiritual sustenance.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1626 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Yes 299 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 83.9%
162
87.3%
254
85.4%
245
83.9%
245
82.2%
429
85.6%
291
84.5%
1626
Yes 16.1%
31
12.7%
37
14.6%
42
16.1%
47
17.8%
93
14.4%
49
15.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.2%
381
78.7%
222
86.8%
210
85.4%
311
85.4%
257
82.2%
236
84.5%
1617
Yes 12.8%
56
21.3%
60
13.2%
32
14.6%
53
14.6%
44
17.8%
51
15.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.2%
839
81.7%
787
84.5%
1626
Yes 12.8%
123
18.3%
176
15.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.3%
277
86.7%
222
83.6%
346
82.8%
207
85.0%
277
79.9%
159
84.3%
1488
Yes 13.7%
44
13.3%
34
16.4%
68
17.2%
43
15.0%
49
20.1%
40
15.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 84.2%
395
84.5%
1225
0.00%
0
84.4%
1620
Yes 15.8%
74
15.5%
225
0.00%
0
15.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
86.3%
555
78.7%
398
85.7%
210
70.5%
98
79.8%
103
84.5%
1625
Yes 0.4%
1
13.7%
88
21.3%
108
14.3%
35
29.5%
41
20.2%
26
15.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924