Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL12

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To make friends.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1877 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Yes 48 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
97.9%
285
97.6%
280
97.6%
285
96.6%
504
98.8%
336
97.5%
1877
Yes 3.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
3.4%
18
1.2%
4
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
97.2%
274
97.9%
237
97.8%
356
97.3%
293
98.3%
282
97.5%
1866
Yes 3.0%
13
2.8%
8
2.1%
5
2.2%
8
2.7%
8
1.7%
5
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.8%
941
97.2%
936
97.5%
1877
Yes 2.2%
21
2.8%
27
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.9%
311
96.9%
248
98.3%
407
97.2%
243
97.2%
317
98.0%
195
97.5%
1721
Yes 3.1%
10
3.1%
8
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
2.0%
4
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
97.4%
1412
0.00%
0
97.5%
1871
Yes 2.1%
10
2.6%
38
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
98.1%
631
97.0%
491
99.2%
243
93.5%
130
92.2%
119
97.5%
1876
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
12
3.0%
15
0.8%
2
6.5%
9
7.8%
10
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924