Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL13

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) The attraction of the religious leader.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1909 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 16 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
98.3%
286
99.3%
285
100.0%
292
99.2%
518
99.7%
339
99.2%
1909
Yes 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.9%
432
99.6%
281
99.2%
240
99.5%
362
100.0%
301
97.9%
281
99.2%
1897
Yes 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.8%
960
98.5%
949
99.2%
1909
Yes 0.2%
2
1.5%
14
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
98.4%
252
99.0%
410
100.0%
250
99.7%
325
98.5%
196
99.1%
1750
Yes 1.2%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.6%
467
99.0%
1436
0.00%
0
99.2%
1903
Yes 0.4%
2
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
99.8%
642
98.2%
497
100.0%
245
98.6%
137
96.9%
125
99.2%
1908
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924