Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL14

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) The zealous introduction of relatives and friends.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1822 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Yes 103 5.4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
94.5%
275
95.5%
274
95.2%
278
93.3%
487
96.8%
329
94.6%
1822
Yes 7.3%
14
5.5%
16
4.5%
13
4.8%
14
6.7%
35
3.2%
11
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.9%
406
96.5%
272
95.5%
231
95.1%
346
93.0%
280
96.2%
276
94.7%
1811
Yes 7.1%
31
3.5%
10
4.5%
11
4.9%
18
7.0%
21
3.8%
11
5.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.9%
923
93.4%
899
94.6%
1822
Yes 4.1%
39
6.6%
64
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.3%
306
94.1%
241
95.9%
397
94.8%
237
94.5%
308
93.5%
186
94.8%
1675
Yes 4.7%
15
5.9%
15
4.1%
17
5.2%
13
5.5%
18
6.5%
13
5.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.7%
449
94.3%
1367
0.00%
0
94.6%
1816
Yes 4.3%
20
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
96.0%
617
94.1%
476
98.0%
240
89.9%
125
78.3%
101
94.6%
1821
Yes 0.0%
0
4.0%
26
5.9%
30
2.0%
5
10.1%
14
21.7%
28
5.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924