Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL15

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) Future fate of going up to heaven or happiness after death.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1896 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Yes 29 1.5% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 94.3%
182
98.6%
287
100.0%
287
99.7%
291
98.7%
515
98.2%
334
98.5%
1896
Yes 5.7%
11
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.8%
6
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.7%
427
99.3%
280
98.8%
239
99.2%
361
98.7%
297
97.6%
280
98.5%
1884
Yes 2.3%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.3%
955
97.7%
941
98.5%
1896
Yes 0.7%
7
2.3%
22
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
98.4%
252
98.3%
407
98.8%
247
98.8%
322
98.5%
196
98.5%
1740
Yes 1.6%
5
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.5%
462
98.5%
1428
0.00%
0
98.5%
1890
Yes 1.5%
7
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
99.7%
641
98.0%
496
99.2%
243
94.2%
131
94.6%
122
98.5%
1895
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
5.8%
8
5.4%
7
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924