Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL16

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To follow the faith of my parents.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 822 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Yes 1103 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 38.9%
75
44.3%
129
40.1%
115
45.9%
134
42.5%
222
43.2%
147
42.7%
822
Yes 61.1%
118
55.7%
162
59.9%
172
54.1%
158
57.5%
300
56.8%
193
57.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 36.2%
158
29.8%
84
43.0%
104
44.8%
163
52.8%
159
51.6%
148
42.7%
816
Yes 63.8%
279
70.2%
198
57.0%
138
55.2%
201
47.2%
142
48.4%
139
57.3%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 40.1%
386
45.3%
436
42.7%
822
Yes 59.9%
576
54.7%
527
57.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 35.2%
113
39.1%
100
37.9%
157
44.8%
112
47.2%
154
53.8%
107
42.1%
743
Yes 64.8%
208
60.9%
156
62.1%
257
55.2%
138
52.8%
172
46.2%
92
57.9%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 46.7%
219
41.4%
600
0.00%
0
42.7%
819
Yes 53.3%
250
58.6%
850
0.00%
0
57.3%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
29.4%
189
41.5%
210
15.9%
39
41.7%
58
51.2%
66
42.7%
821
Yes 1.1%
3
70.6%
454
58.5%
296
84.1%
206
58.3%
81
48.8%
63
57.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924