Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL17

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) Not applicable.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1902 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Yes 23 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.3%
289
98.6%
283
99.7%
291
98.5%
514
97.6%
332
98.8%
1902
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
2.4%
8
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
98.3%
238
99.2%
361
98.7%
297
95.8%
275
98.8%
1890
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
4.2%
12
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.6%
949
99.0%
953
98.8%
1902
Yes 1.4%
13
1.0%
10
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.7%
320
98.8%
253
99.5%
412
98.4%
246
99.1%
323
95.5%
190
98.8%
1744
Yes 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
4.5%
9
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
99.1%
1437
0.00%
0
98.8%
1896
Yes 2.1%
10
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 91.6%
240
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
99.6%
244
100.0%
139
100.0%
129
98.8%
1901
Yes 8.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924