Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL18

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) Other (please specify).
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1812 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 113 5.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
93.1%
271
93.0%
267
92.8%
271
95.8%
500
95.3%
324
94.1%
1812
Yes 7.3%
14
6.9%
20
7.0%
20
7.2%
21
4.2%
22
4.7%
16
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.1%
407
94.7%
267
94.6%
229
92.9%
338
94.4%
284
96.5%
277
94.2%
1802
Yes 6.9%
30
5.3%
15
5.4%
13
7.1%
26
5.6%
17
3.5%
10
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
910
93.7%
902
94.1%
1812
Yes 5.4%
52
6.3%
61
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.6%
294
93.8%
240
94.7%
392
96.0%
240
95.4%
311
96.0%
191
94.5%
1668
Yes 8.4%
27
6.3%
16
5.3%
22
4.0%
10
4.6%
15
4.0%
8
5.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.9%
445
93.9%
1362
0.00%
0
94.2%
1807
Yes 5.1%
24
6.1%
88
0.00%
0
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
94.2%
606
92.3%
467
95.9%
235
92.1%
128
87.6%
113
94.1%
1811
Yes 0.0%
0
5.8%
37
7.7%
39
4.1%
10
7.9%
11
12.4%
16
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924