Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAL_BUD

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A Buddhist master
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1813 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Yes 112 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
95.2%
277
93.7%
269
95.5%
279
93.7%
489
93.5%
318
94.2%
1813
Yes 6.2%
12
4.8%
14
6.3%
18
4.5%
13
6.3%
33
6.5%
22
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 94.1%
411
95.7%
270
92.1%
223
94.2%
343
94.7%
285
93.7%
269
94.1%
1801
Yes 5.9%
26
4.3%
12
7.9%
19
5.8%
21
5.3%
16
6.3%
18
5.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
918
92.9%
895
94.2%
1813
Yes 4.6%
44
7.1%
68
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.0%
305
94.1%
241
96.4%
399
92.4%
231
92.3%
301
95.0%
189
94.3%
1666
Yes 5.0%
16
5.9%
15
3.6%
15
7.6%
19
7.7%
25
5.0%
10
5.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.4%
438
94.4%
1369
0.00%
0
94.2%
1807
Yes 6.6%
31
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
95.6%
615
86.2%
436
98.8%
242
100.0%
139
96.1%
124
94.2%
1812
Yes 2.3%
6
4.4%
28
13.8%
70
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924