Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MO_ETHN

What is your parents' ethnic background: mother?
  1) Fukienese of Taiwan
  2) Hakka of Taiwan
  3) Aborigine
  4) Mainlander
  5) Overseas Chinese
  6) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fukienese of Taiwan 1560 81% 81% -.42
Hakka of Taiwan 183 9.5% 90.5% .81
Aborigine 71 3.7% 94.2% 2.04
Mainlander 108 5.6% 99.8% 3.27
Overseas Chinese 2 .1% 99.9% 4.5
Other (please specify) 1 .1% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 76.7%
148
80.4%
234
80.1%
230
80.5%
235
82.0%
428
83.8%
285
81.0%
1560
Hakka of Taiwan 16.6%
32
9.6%
28
8.0%
23
9.2%
27
7.9%
41
9.4%
32
9.5%
183
Aborigine 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
4.2%
12
4.5%
13
5.6%
29
2.4%
8
3.7%
71
Mainlander 4.7%
9
7.6%
22
7.7%
22
5.5%
16
4.6%
24
4.4%
15
5.6%
108
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 81.5%
356
86.2%
243
78.9%
191
82.4%
300
81.7%
246
74.6%
214
81.0%
1550
Hakka of Taiwan 10.1%
44
7.4%
21
12.4%
30
9.6%
35
8.0%
24
9.4%
27
9.5%
181
Aborigine 7.3%
32
4.3%
12
3.3%
8
3.6%
13
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
3.7%
71
Mainlander 1.1%
5
1.8%
5
5.0%
12
4.4%
16
9.0%
27
15.0%
43
5.6%
108
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 81.6%
785
80.5%
775
81.0%
1560
Hakka of Taiwan 8.9%
86
10.1%
97
9.5%
183
Aborigine 3.5%
34
3.8%
37
3.7%
71
Mainlander 5.8%
56
5.4%
52
5.6%
108
Overseas Chinese 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 80.4%
258
83.6%
214
81.6%
338
79.6%
199
78.8%
257
78.9%
157
80.6%
1423
Hakka of Taiwan 10.0%
32
6.3%
16
9.4%
39
11.6%
29
9.8%
32
10.6%
21
9.6%
169
Aborigine 7.2%
23
5.9%
15
5.1%
21
2.4%
6
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
4.0%
71
Mainlander 2.2%
7
4.3%
11
3.9%
16
5.6%
14
9.8%
32
10.1%
20
5.7%
100
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 81.2%
381
81.0%
1175
0.00%
0
81.1%
1556
Hakka of Taiwan 8.5%
40
9.8%
142
0.00%
0
9.5%
182
Aborigine 3.0%
14
3.9%
57
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
Mainlander 7.0%
33
5.1%
74
0.00%
0
5.6%
107
Overseas Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 72.5%
190
85.2%
548
84.8%
429
92.7%
227
42.4%
59
82.2%
106
81.0%
1559
Hakka of Taiwan 9.2%
24
12.1%
78
10.1%
51
5.3%
13
2.2%
3
10.9%
14
9.5%
183
Aborigine 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
41.7%
58
4.7%
6
3.7%
71
Mainlander 16.4%
43
2.2%
14
4.9%
25
1.6%
4
13.7%
19
2.3%
3
5.6%
108
Overseas Chinese 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (please specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924