Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAL_TAO

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A Taoist master
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1831 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 94 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
95.9%
279
94.1%
270
96.2%
281
93.3%
487
96.5%
328
95.1%
1831
Yes 3.6%
7
4.1%
12
5.9%
17
3.8%
11
6.7%
35
3.5%
12
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.8%
410
95.7%
270
95.0%
230
93.4%
340
96.3%
290
97.2%
279
95.1%
1819
Yes 6.2%
27
4.3%
12
5.0%
12
6.6%
24
3.7%
11
2.8%
8
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
918
94.8%
913
95.1%
1831
Yes 4.6%
44
5.2%
50
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
95.3%
244
95.4%
395
94.0%
235
94.5%
308
95.0%
189
94.8%
1675
Yes 5.3%
17
4.7%
12
4.6%
19
6.0%
15
5.5%
18
5.0%
10
5.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.9%
450
94.8%
1375
0.00%
0
95.1%
1825
Yes 4.1%
19
5.2%
75
0.00%
0
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
96.1%
618
95.3%
482
88.2%
216
99.3%
138
93.0%
120
95.1%
1830
Yes 2.3%
6
3.9%
25
4.7%
24
11.8%
29
0.7%
1
7.0%
9
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924