Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALSHAM

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A Shaman
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1815 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Yes 110 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 87.6%
169
93.8%
273
95.8%
275
94.2%
275
95.2%
497
95.9%
326
94.3%
1815
Yes 12.4%
24
6.2%
18
4.2%
12
5.8%
17
4.8%
25
4.1%
14
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.0%
389
91.8%
259
94.6%
229
95.6%
348
97.7%
294
99.0%
284
94.2%
1803
Yes 11.0%
48
8.2%
23
5.4%
13
4.4%
16
2.3%
7
1.0%
3
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.3%
917
93.3%
898
94.3%
1815
Yes 4.7%
45
6.7%
65
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.0%
292
93.0%
238
94.0%
389
94.0%
235
97.5%
318
97.5%
194
94.3%
1666
Yes 9.0%
29
7.0%
18
6.0%
25
6.0%
15
2.5%
8
2.5%
5
5.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.8%
454
93.5%
1356
0.00%
0
94.3%
1810
Yes 3.2%
15
6.5%
94
0.00%
0
5.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
91.6%
589
94.9%
480
91.4%
224
100.0%
139
95.3%
123
94.3%
1814
Yes 1.1%
3
8.4%
54
5.1%
26
8.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924